Battle Plan - Operation Football


Operation Football Battle Plan: November 17, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - Semi-state football is here! Only 24 teams have an opportunity to play at Lucas Oil Stadium next weekend. Here's how Operation Football will cover the games for a right to play in the state championship:

Dave Calabro reports from Ben Davis High School on Eyewitness news at 5 p.m. The 6A #1 Giants host #7 Avon tonight in the 6A south semi-state at 7 p.m.

Dave will also be at #10 Carmel, who hosts #4 Penn in the north half of the 6A bracket. That game kicks off at 7:30 p.m.

We also have coverage of the 1A south game. #3 Lutheran hosts #2 Eastern Greene at 7 p.m..

In the 5A South, #2 Columbus East will play #5 Cathedral at Tech High School at 7 p.m.

OTHER GAMES:

5A north - #10 Michigan City @ #13 Kokomo 8pm

2A north - #6 Woodlan @ #1 Eastbrook 7pm

1A north - #5 Monroe Central @ #1 Pioneer

4A north - #1 Lowell @ #8 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 8pm

4A south - #11 Greenwood @ #9 East Central 7pm

3A north - #12 Brebeuf Jesuit @ #15 Mishawaka Marian 7pm

SATURDAY GAMES:

3A south #4 Evansville Memorial @ #3 Danville 5pm

2A south #5 Southridge vs #2 Scecina @ Tech 2pm

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: November 10th, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) It's regionals week! Here's what we're covering tonight on the road to Lucas Oil Stadium:

Dave Calabro reports from Zionsville High School on Eyewitness News starting at 5 p.m. The Eagles, winners of 5A Sectional 12, host Sectional 11 winners Kokomo.

The Eagles will also be the Cheerleaders of the Week tonight on Operation Football!

Here's what we're covering tonight (all games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated):

SKYLIGHTS:

2A #2 Scecina @ #10 Western Boone

3A #7 Bishop Chatard @ #3 Danville

6A #11 Center Grove @ #7 Avon

PLUS:

6A #1 Ben Davis @ Fishers

3A #2 West Lafayette @ #12 Brebeuf Jesuit - 7:30pm

OTHER GAMES:

NORTH

1A #3 Lutheran @ Arlington

1A #12 Southwood @ #5 Monroe Central

2A #1 Eastbrook @ Lapel

6A #4 Penn @ Crown Point - 7:30pm

6A #10 Carmel @ #2 Ft Wayne Snider

5A #10 Michigan City @ #6 Concord - 7:30pm

4A #6 New Prairie @ #1 Lowell - 8pm

4A #8 Ft Wayne Dwenger @ #5 Angola

3A #15 Mishawaka Marian @ #13 Ft. Wayne Luers

2A #6 Woodlan @ North Newton - 7:30pm

1A LaVille @ #1 Pioneer

SOUTH

4A Mississinewa @ Greenwood - 7:30 p.m.

5A #5 Cathedral @ Bloomington South

5A Terre Haute North @ #2 Columbus East

4A #3 Evansville Central @ #9 East Central - 7:30pm

2A Providence @ #5 Southridge - 7:30pm

1A #4 Fountain Central @ #2 Eastern Greene - 7:30pm

SATURDAY:

3A #5 Lawrenceburg @ #4 Evansville Memorial - 5pm

Filed under: 


Ben Davis 36, Warren Central 29

Published:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - It was Warren Central at top ranked Ben Davis Friday night for Operation Football.

Isaiah Miller scored in the third quarter to tie the game.

Delbert Mimms got an 8 yard touchdown.

Warren responds again to tie it up.

The Giants scored late to win it, 36-29



Operation Football Battle Plan: November 3, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - It's Sectional Championship week on Operation Football!

48 new sectional champions will be crowned tonight across the state. Here are the games we're covering this evening:

Dave Calabro reports live from Avon High School on Eyewitness News at 5 p.m. The 6A Sectional 7 final pits the #7 Orioles against #15 Brownsburg.

The cheerleaders of the week are from Southmont High School. The Mounties play at #12 Brebeuf in the 3A Sectional 26 final.

SKYLIGHTS:

6A Sectional 5 - #13 Pike @ Fishers

6A Sectional 4 - #6 Lafayette Jeff @ #10 Carmel

3A Sectional 29 - #8 Cardinal Ritter vs #7 Bishop Chatard @ North Central

PLUS:

6A Sectional 6 - #3 Warren Central @ #1 Ben Davis

5A Sectional 13 - #3 Decatur Central vs #5 Cathedral @ Tech

OTHER GAMES:

NORTH

5A Sectional 11 - Kokomo @ #9 McCutcheon

4A Sectional 21 - Western @ Mississinewa

3A Sectional 25 - Andrean @ #2 West Lafayette

2A Sectional 35 - #13 Lewis Cass @ #1 Eastbrook

2A Sectional 36 - Lapel @ #9 Shenandoah

2A Sectional 38 - #10 Western Boone @ Park Tudor

1A Sectional 42 - Lafayette Central Catholic @ Pioneer

1A Sectional 44 - #5 Monroe Central @ #8 Sheridan

SOUTH

6A Sectional 8 - #14 Columbus North @ #11 Center Grove

2A Sectional 37 - #13 Triton Central vs #2 Scecina @ UIndy

5A Sectional 14 - Bloomington South @ Martinsville

5A Sectional 15 - #2 Columbus East @ #7 Floyd Central

4A Sectional 12 - #18 Greenwood @ Mooresville

1A Sectional 46 - #11 Hagerstown @ #3 Lutheran

WEST

5A Sectional 16 - Terre Haute South @ Terre Haute North

3A Sectional 30 - Greencastle @ #3 Danville

1A Sectional 45 - Arlington @ South Putnam

EAST

5A Sectional 12 - Zionsville @ #1 New Palestine

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: October 27th, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - We're in Week 2 of Sectional play on Operation Football! It's the Sectional Semifinals for all classes. Most of 5A and all of 6A plays their opening games tonight. Everybody else will play their second round game tonight.

Here's what we're covering tonight.

Dave Calabro reports live from New Palestine High School on Eyewitness News starting at 5 p.m. The 5A #1 Dragons host Muncie Central in Sectional 12. New Pal is one of five finalists for this year's Operation Football Spirit Award!

The Marching Dragons are also this week's Band of the Week.

Tonight's cheerleaders are from Muncie Central.

Here's what else we're covering tonight:

NOTE: All games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

SKYLIGHTS

2A #10 Western Boone @ 2A #3 Tipton in Sectional 38.

Fishers @ Hamilton Southeastern in Sectional 5.

6A #10 Carmel @ Noblesville in Sectional 4.

PLUS

6A #1 Ben Davis @ 6A #8 Lawrence Central in Sectional 6.

5A #4 Roncalli at 5A #5 Cathedral @ Tech in Sectional 13.

OTHER LOCAL GAMES:

NORTH

Sectional 4 6A

Westfield @ #6 Lafayette Jeff

Sectional 5 6A

North Central @ #13 Pike

Sectional 11 5A

#11 Harrison @ Kokomo

#9 McCutcheon @ Huntington North

Sectional 12 5A

Anderson @ Zionsville

Sectional 21 4A

Pendleton Heights @ Western

Marion @ Mississinewa

Sectional 25 3A

Twin Lakes @ #2 West Lafayette

Sectional 26 3A

#12 Brebeuf Jesuit @ Blackford 7:30pm

Hamilton Heights @ Southmont

Sectional 29 3A

Broad Ripple vs #7 Bishop Chatard @ Broad Ripple

Sectional 35 2A

#1 Eastbrook @ Rensselaer Central 7:30pm

Delphi @ Lewis Cass

Sectional 36 2A

Alexandria @ Lapel

#9 Shenandoah @ Frankton

Sectional 38 2A

Cloverdale @ Park Tudor

Sectional 42 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic @ North Miami

Sectional 44 1A

Clinton Prairie @ #5 Monroe Central

#8 Sheridan @ Wes-Del

Sectional 45 1A

Arlington @ Tindley

SOUTH

Sectional 7 6A

#7 Avon @ Southport

Sectional 8 6A

#11 Center Grove @ #14 Franklin Central

Jeffersonville @ #12 Columbus North

Sectional 13 5A

Tech @ #3 Decatur Central

Sectional 14 5A

Bloomington North @ Bloomington South

Franklin @ Martinsville

Sectional 15 5A

#13 Bedford North Lawrence @ #2 Columbus East

Sectional 22 4A

Mount Vernon @ #18 Greenwood

Sectional 31 3A

#5 Lawrenceburg @ Greensburg

Sectional 37 2A

Eastern Hancock vs #2 Scecina @ UIndy

Sectional 46 1A

#3 Lutheran @ South Decatur

WEST

Sectional 7 6A

Perry Meridian @ #15 Brownsburg

Sectional 26 3A

Hamilton Heights @ Southmont

Sectional 29 3A

Indian Creek vs #8 Cardinal Ritter @ Marian

Sectional 30 3A

Sullivan @ Greencastle

Tri-West @ #3 Danville

EAST

Sectional 6 6A

Lawrence North @ #3 Warren Central

Sectional 22 4A

Mooresville @ New Castle

Sectional 37 2A

#4 Milan @ #13 Triton Central

Sectional 45 1A

South Putnam @ Howe

Sectional 46 1A

Tri @ Hagerstown

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan - October 20th, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - The playoffs are here!

Sectionals start tonight for classes 1A-4A. There are also a handful of 5A games that start tonight for sectionals with 6 teams. 6A starts sectional play next Friday night.

Here's a look at what we're covering tonight on Operation Football:

Dave Calabro reports live from Decatur Central on Eyewitness News at 5 p.m. The #3 5A Hawks host Plainfield in Sectional 13.

The Decatur Central Marching Band is also this week's Band of the Week!

Tonight's cheerleaders are from Tri-Central. The Trojans play at #8 1A Sheridan in Sectional 44.

NOTE: All games start at 7pm.

SKYLIGHTS:

Cambridge City Lincoln @ #3 1A Lutheran in Sectional 46.

#14 4A Greenwood @ Beech Grove in Sectional 42.

Sectional 13 5A #15 5A Plainfield @ #3 5A Decatur Central in Sectional 13.

PLUS:

#12 3A Brebeuf Jesuit @ #13 3A Guerin Catholic in Sectional 26.

Greenfield-Central @ Zionsville in Sectional 12.

Rushville at #8 3A Cardinal Ritter @ Marian in Sectional 29.

OTHER GAMES:

NORTH

Sectional 20 4A

Logansport @ Jay County

Sectional 21 4A

Western @ Yorktown

Lebanon @ Pendleton Heights

Marion @ Delta

Mississinewa @ Frankfort

Sectional 22 4A

Shelbyville @ Mount Vernon

Sectional 25 3A

Calumet @ Twin Lakes

Benton Central @ #2 3A West Lafayette

Sectional 26 3A

Blackford @ Northwestern

Sectional 29 3A

#7 3A Bishop Chatard @ Indianapolis Northwest

Sectional 35 2A

#1 2A Eastbrook @ Eastern

#8 2A Rensselaer Central @ Taylor

Lewis Cass @ Rochester

Oak Hill @ Delphi

Sectional 36 2A

Alexandria @ Elwood

Frankton @ Madison-Grant

Sectional 38 2A

Cascade @ #10 2A Western Boone

Sectional 44 1A

Tri-Central @ #8 1A Sheridan

Anderson Prep @ Clinton Prairie

Clinton Central @ #5 1A Monroe Central

Union City @ Wes-Del

Sectional 45 1A

Tindley @ Shortridge

Howe @ Indiana Deaf

SOUTH

Sectional 14 5A

Whiteland @ Bloomington South

Sectional 15 5A

#2 5A Columbus East @ Seymour

Sectional 23 4A

#9 4A East Central @ Edgewood

Sectional 29 3A

Manual @ Indian Creek

Sectional 37 2A

Heritage Christian @ #4 2A Milan

Sectional 46 1A

Hagerstown @ North Decatur

South Decatur @ Edinburgh

WEST

Sectional 26 3A

Hamilton Heights @ North Montgomery

Southmont @ Crawfordsville

Sectional 30 3A

Brown County @ Greencastle

Monrovia @ Tri-West

Danville @ South Vermillion

Sectional 38 2A

#3 2A Tipton @ North Putnam

Cloverdale @ Speedway

Park Tudor @ Washington

Sectional 45 1A

Covenant Christian @ South Putnam

EAST

Sectional 22 4A

Mooresville @ Connersville

New Castle @ Richmond

Sectional 36 2A

Lapel @ Winchester

Northeastern @ #9 2A Shenandoah

Sectional 37 2A

#13 2A Triton Central @ Knightstown

Eastern Hancock @ Centerville

#2 2A Scecina @ Union County

For the rest of the state's sectional pairings and schedules, click here.

Filed under: