x
Breaking News
More () »

13 WTHR Indianapolis | Indianapolis Local News & Weather

Carmel girls extend nation's longest title streak to 34

The Greyhound swimmers won their 34th straight team title - extending the nation's longest state championship streak in any sport.

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - The Carmel girls high school swim team just keeps rolling.

Saturday at the IHSAA Girls State meet at the IU Natatorium, the Greyhounds won their 34th straight team title - extending the nation's longest state championship streak in any sport.

Carmel scored 426.5 points - the fourth-most in 46 years of the meet - to cruise to its team championship. Fishers finished second with 208 points, ahead of Franklin Community's 165.

The Greyhound girls swept all three relays for the seventh time in the last eight years, and took first in two individual events. Sophomore Gretchen Lueking won the 200 freestyle with freshman Berit Berglund taking the 100 backstroke.

Devon Kitchel, a Zionsville sophomore, was the meet's only double individual champion as she swept the 200 indivdual medley in 1:59.47 and 100 butterfly in 54.04.

Greyhounds coach Chris Plumb has now coached a combined 22 total championships in boys and girls swimming - one title short of former Carmel cross country and track coach Chuck Koeppen - for the most in IHSAA history.


Top 10 Teams

  1. Carmel 426.5
  2. Fishers 208
  3. Franklin Community 165
  4. Northridge 158
  5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 155
  6. Hamilton Southeastern 136
  7. Zionsville 130.5
  8. Homestead 121
  9. South Bend St. Joseph 110.5
  10. Chesterton 77


State Champions

  • 200 Medley Relay: Carmel (Berit Berglund 9, Maggie Love 11, Meredith Berglund 12, Colleen Duffy 11) 1:41.33
  • 200 Freestyle: Gretchen Lueking (10) Carmel 1:47.50
  • 200 Individual Medley: Devon Kitchel (10) Zionsville 1:59.47
  • 50 Freestyle: Elizabeth Broshears (12) Evansville Memorial 22.97
  • One Meter Diving: Morgan Casey (11) Fishers 508.90
  • 100 Butterfly: Devon Kitchel (10) Zionsville 54.04
  • 100 Freestyle: Kristina Paegle (10) Bloomington South 49.57
  • 500 Freestyle: Mary Catherine Pruitt (11) South Bend St. Joseph 4:47.03
  • 200 Freestyle Relay: Carmel (Colleen Duffy 11, Avery Williams 12, Gretchen Lueking 10, Madelyn Christman 11) 1:32.61
  • 100 Backstroke: Berit Berglund (9) Carmel 53.41
  • 100 Breaststroke: Sammy Huff (11) Noblesville 1:02.87
  • 400 Freestyle Relay: Carmel (Gretchen Lueking 10, Madelyn Christman 11, Meghan Christman 9, Berit Berglund 9) 3:21.22