OPERATION FOOTBALL: Sectional pairings

Published:
Updated:

IHSAA STATE FOOTBALL SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

Class 6-A
Nov. 1 - All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Sectional 1

  • Crown Point at Lake Central
  • Lafayette Jefferson at Merrillville


Sectional 2

  • Portage at Penn
  • Warsaw at Chesterton


Sectional 3

  • Carroll (Fort Wayne) at Fort Wayne Snider
  • Homestead at Noblesville


Sectional 4

  • Fishers at Westfield
  • Carmel at Hamilton Southeastern


Sectional 5

  • Avon at Brownsburg
  • Pike at Zionsville


Sectional 6

  • Indianapolis Arsenal Technical at Southport
  • Perry Meridian at Ben Davis


Sectional 7

  • Lawrence Central at Lawrence North
  • Warren Central at North Central (Indianapolis)


Sectional 8

  • Columbus North at Franklin Central.
  • Center Grove at Columbus East

Class 5-A

Oct. 25
All games kickoff at 7 p.m.

Sectional 9

  • LaPorte at Michigan City
  • Munster at Valparaiso.

Sectional 10

  • Elkhart Central at South Bend Adams.
  • Winner hosts Concord Nov. 1
  • Nov. 1 Elkhart Memorial at Mishawaka

Sectional 11

  • Fort Wayne Northrop at Goshen.
  • Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Fort Wayne North Side.

Sectional 12

  • Kokomo at McCutcheon
  • Harrison (West Lafayette) at Anderson

Sectional 13

  • Plainfield at Decatur Central
  • Winner hosts Terre Haute North Vigo Nov. 1
  • Terre Haute South Vigo at Indianapolis Cathedral

Sectional 14

  • Seymour at Franklin Community
  • New Palestine at Whiteland Community

Sectional 15

  • Evansville North at Bloomington South
  • Castle at Bloomington North

Sectional 16

  • New Albany at Jeffersonville
  • Bedford North Lawrence at Floyd Central

Sectional 13

  • Plainfield at Decatur Central
  • Winner hosts Terre Haute North Vigo Nov. 1
  • Terre Haute South Vigo at Indianapolis Cathedral

Sectional 14

  • Seymour at Franklin Community
  • New Palestine at Whiteland Community

Sectional 15

  • Evansville North at Bloomington South
  • Castle at Bloomington North

Sectional 16

  • New Albany at Jeffersonville
  • Bedford North Lawrence at Floyd Central

Class 4A

Oct. 25
All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Sectional 17

  • Griffith at Hammond Gavit
  • Gary West Side at Lowell
  • Highland at East Chicago Central
  • Hobart at Hammond Morton

Sectional 18

  • New Prairie at South Bend Riley
  • South Bend Clay at Culver Academies
  • Logansport at South Bend St. Joseph
  • Kankakee Valley at Plymouth

Sectional 19 (8

  • East Noble at Northridge
  • Columbia City at DeKalb
  • Wawasee at NorthWood
  • Angola at Leo

Sectional 20

  • Huntington North at Fort Wayne South Side
  • Delta at Mississinewa
  • New Haven at Jay County
  • Fort Wayne Wayne at Marion

Sectional 21

  • Mt. Vernon (Fortville) at Connersville
  • New Castle at Richmond
  • Shelbyville at Pendleton Heights
  • Muncie Central at Greenfield-Central

Sectional 22

  • Indianapolis Crispus Attucks at Beech Grove
  • Frankfort at Roncalli
  • Western at Lebanon

Sectional 23

  • Greenwood Community at Madison Consolidated
  • Silver Creek at East Central
  • Jennings County at Martinsville
  • Mooresville at South Dearborn

Sectional 24

  • Boonville at Evansville Harrison
  • Winner hosts Evansville Memorial Nov. 1
  • Evansville Reitz at Evansville Central
  • Northview at Jasper

Class 3-A

Oct. 25
All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Sectional 25

  • Hanover Central at Twin Lakes.
  • Knox at Hammond Clark
  • Calumet at Hammond
  • River Forest at Benton Central

Sectional 26

  • Tippecanoe Valley at South Bend Washington
  • Garrett at Jimtown
  • Lakeland at Mishawaka Marian.
  • West Noble at Glenn

Sectional 27

  • Bellmont at Norwell.
  • Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran at Maconaquah
  • Peru at Oak Hill
  • Northwestern at Heritage

Sectional 28

  • West Lafayette at Hamilton Heights
  • Guerin Catholic at Yorktown
  • Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Brebeuf Jesuit
  • North Montgomery at Crawfordsville

Sectional 29

  • Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter at Indianapolis Washington
  • Indianapolis Emmerich Manual at Greencastle
  • Danville Community at Tri-West Hendricks
  • Indian Creek at West Vigo

Sectional 30

  • Brown County at Pike Central
  • Sullivan at Vincennes Lincoln
  • Edgewood at Washington
  • Princeton Community at Owen Valley

Sectional 31

  • Brownstown Central at Charlestown
  • Scottsburg at Lawrenceburg
  • Batesville at Rushville
  • Franklin County at Greensburg

Sectional 32

  • Heritage Hills at Corydon Central
  • Gibson Southern at Salem
  • Mt. Vernon at Southridge
  • Evansville Bosse at North Harrison

Class 2A

Oct. 25
All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Sectional 33

  • Rensselaer Central at Wheeler
  • Winner hosts North Newton Nov. 1
  • Boone Grove at Whiting.
  • Andrean at Bowman Academy


Sectional 34

  • Pioneer at Lewis Cass.
  • Delphi Community at Rochester Community
  • Manchester at Bremen
  • Wabash at LaVille

Sectional 35

  • Whitko at Prairie Heights
  • Fairfield at Bluffton
  • Central Noble at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
  • Eastside at Woodlan

Sectional 36

  • Tipton at Frankton
  • Eastbrook at Blackford
  • Lapel at Eastern (Greentown)
  • Alexandria Monroe at Elwood Community

Sectional 37

  • Southmont at Western Boone
  • Speedway at North Putnam
  • South Vermillion at Seeger
  • Monrovia at Cascade

Sectional 38

  • Indianapolis Howe at Shenandoah
  • Indianapolis Scecina at Centerville
  • Heritage Christian at Northeastern
  • Eastern Hancock at Winchester Community

Sectional 39

  • Providence at Clarksville
  • Eastern (Pekin) at Union County
  • Paoli at Switzerland County
  • Mitchell at Triton Central

Sectional 40

  • North Posey at Linton-Stockton
  • Evansville Mater Dei at Crawford County
  • Tell City at Forest Park
  • North Knox at South Spencer

Class A

Oct. 25
All games kick off at 7 p.m.

Sectional 41

  • South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
  • Culver Community at Lake Station Edison
  • South Newton at North Judson-San Pierre
  • Gary Roosevelt at Winamac Community

Sectional 42

  • Carroll (Flora) at North White
  • Traders Point at Tri-County
  • Frontier at Clinton Prairie
  • Clinton Central at Lafayette Central Catholic

Sectional 43

  • Madison-Grant at Taylor
  • Wes-Del at Union City
  • South Adams at Tri-Central
  • Southern Wells at Monroe Central

Sectional 44

  • Southwood at Churubusco
  • Northfield at Triton
  • Fremont at North Miami
  • Caston at Adams Central


Sectional 45

  • North Vermillion at Covington
  • South Putnam at Riverton Parke
  • Parke Heritage at Cloverdale
  • Fountain Central at Attica

Sectional 46

  • Edinburgh at Indiana Deaf
  • Winner hosts Park Tudor
  • Indianapolis Lutheran at Sheridan
  • Tindley at Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

Sectional 47

  • Milan at Knightstown
  • Oldenburg Academy at Hagerstown
  • South Decatur at Tri
  • Cambridge City Lincoln at North Decatur

Sectional 48

  • Perry Central at Tecumseh
  • North Central (Farmersburg) at Rock Creek Academy.
  • West Washington at Springs Valley
  • Eastern Greene at North Daviess
Filed under: