Operation Basketball: Regional scoreboard

(File photo)
Published:
Updated:

Sixteen teams survived the regional round of the Indiana Boys State Basketball Tournament.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Regionals

Class 4A

1. Michigan City

First Round

Northridge 62, Munster 53

Penn 49, Chesterton 42

Championship

Penn 74, Northridge 72

2. Logansport

First Round

Carmel 58, Ft. Wayne Northrop 42

Zionsville 52, Huntington North 41

Championship

Carmel 53, Zionsville 39

3. Southport

First Round

Indpls Ben Davis 75, Lawrence Central 65

New Palestine 64, Avon 59

Championship

Indpls Ben Davis 53, New Palestine 47

4. Seymour

First Round

Bloomington South 68, Jeffersonville 52

Center Grove 65, Jasper 40

Championship

Center Grove 64, Bloomington South 41

Class 3A

5. S. Bend Washington

First Round

Culver Academy 55, Hanover Central 37

Hammond 64, W. Lafayette 40

Championship

Culver Academy 62, Hammond 41

6. Marion

First Round

Delta 54, Tippecanoe Valley 28

Marion 59, Angola 38

Championship

Marion 45, Delta 39

7. Greencastle

First Round

Beech Grove 52, Greencastle 37

Indpls Attucks 88, Owen Valley 61

Championship

Indpls Attucks 68, Beech Grove 63

8. Southridge

First Round

Princeton 53, Batesville 43, OT

Silver Creek 79, Ev. Memorial 50

Championship

Silver Creek 67, Princeton 58

Class 2A

9. N. Judson

First Round

Andrean 71, Michigan City Marquette 70

Westview 62, Bluffton 48

Championship

Andrean 60, Westview 49

10. Lapel

First Round

Covington 77, Alexandria 64

Frankton 57, Wabash 54

Championship

Frankton 73, Covington 53

11. Greenfield

First Round

Northeastern 58, Monrovia 54

Shenandoah 62, Heritage Christian 55

Championship

Shenandoah 42, Northeastern 37

12. Paoli

First Round

Linton 72, Paoli 71

Tell City 54, Southwestern (Hanover) 48

Championship

Linton 45, Tell City 36

Class 1A

13. Triton

First Round

Argos 53, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 34

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 65, Gary 21st Century 57

Championship

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 77, Argos 39

14. Frankfort

First Round

Lafayette Catholic 65, Randolph Southern 43

N. Vermillion 59, Southern Wells 53

Championship

Lafayette Catholic 80, N. Vermillion 43

15. Martinsville

First Round

Bloomfield 49, Indpls Metro 43

Greenwood Christian 65, Morristown 55

Championship

Bloomfield 52, Greenwood Christian 50

16. Loogootee

First Round

Barr-Reeve 48, Ev. Day 41

Lanesville 55, W. Washington 46

Championship

Barr-Reeve 69, Lanesville 36

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Filed under: