High school basketball scores - December 27, 2019

(File: Getty Images/Tar_Heel_Rob)
Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) - High school basketball scores from around Indiana on Friday, December 27, 2019:

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Avon 64, Southport 51

Bellmont 64, Adams Central 41

Covenant Christian 104, Grove City Christian, Ohio 46

Decatur Central 77, Indpls Ritter 38

Franklin 65, Shelbyville 63

Greenwood Christian 62, Southwestern (Shelby) 40

Indpls Chatard 78, Central Christian 62

LaVille 64, Tippecanoe Valley 61

Madison Shawe 76, Borden 63

North Chicago, Ill. 52, Calumet 22

NorthWood 62, Columbia City 42

Penn 43, Brownsburg 40

Plainfield South, Ill. 50, Calumet 44

S. Adams 55, Churubusco 53

Wawasee 63, Central Noble 56

Bedford North Lawrence Tournament

Pool A

Milan 73, Bedford N. Lawrence 67

University 51, Ev. Harrison 45

University 56, Milan 45

Pool B

Bloomington North 86, Scottsburg 45

Fishers 46, Bloomington North 35

Fishers 74, New Palestine 55

Clinton Central Tournament

First Round

Clinton Prairie 54, Tri-Central 37

Covenant Christian Tournament

Championship

Tipton 52, Covenant Christian 44

First Round

Tipton 75, Traders Point Christian 43

Third Place

Traders Point Christian 55, Grove City Christian, Ohio 48

Delphi Tournament

First Round

N. Montgomery 54, Delphi 51

Rossville 67, Rensselaer 53

Edinburgh Tournament

Consolation

N. White 69, Hauser 49

First Round

Hagerstown 57, Hauser 51

Indpls Lutheran 64, Trinity Lutheran 58

Jac-Cen-Del 61, Edinburgh 45

S. Decatur 93, N. White 86

Semifinal

Jac-Cen-Del 49, Indpls Lutheran 48

S. Decatur 115, Hagerstown 105

Forest Park Tournament

Consolation

Jennings Co. 51, N. Knox 38

S. Central (Elizabeth) 67, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 60

First Round

Christian Academy 49, N. Knox 41

Dubois 63, S. Central (Elizabeth) 56

E. Central 66, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 37

Forest Park 55, Jennings Co. 53

Semifinal

Christian Academy 55, Forest Park 42

E. Central 53, Dubois 48

Goshen Tournament

First Round

Elkhart Central 37, Fairfield 34

Goshen 50, E. Noble 45

Heritage BSN Tournament

Centralia Christ Our Rock, Ill. 52, N. Vermillion 19

Fisher, Ill. 69, N. Vermillion 52

Highland Tournament

First Round

Hanover Central 69, Hammond Morton 36

Lake Central 87, Hammond Gavit 29

Huntington North Tournament

Black Pool

Huntington North 63, Jay Co. 50

Leo 52, Huntington North 49

Leo 68, Jay Co. 49

Red Pool

New Haven 85, Merrillville 80

Warren Central 62, Merrillville 56

Warren Central 92, New Haven 54

Jefferson County Classic

Pool A

Morristown 66, Switzerland Co. 59

Southwestern (Hanover) 70, Morristown 51

Switzerland Co. 54, Southwestern (Hanover) 38

Pool B

Henryville 62, Trimble Co., Ky. 49

Madison 66, Henryville 43

Madison 95, Trimble Co., Ky. 68

Kokomo Tournament

First Round

Jeffersonville 53, Valparaiso 45

Kokomo 65, Eastern (Greentown) 58

S. Bend Adams 74, Franklin Central 67

S. Bend Washington 49, Connersville 47

Lebanon Tournament

First Round

Greenfield 56, Lowell 50

Indpls Metro 46, Indpls Perry Meridian 45

Lebanon 58, Indpls Herron 31

Mooresville 55, Gary 21st Century 53

Miami County Invitational

First Round

Maconaquah 65, N. Miami 44

Peru 47, Caston 40

Monrovia Tournament

Consolation

Brown Co. 44, S. Putnam 37

First Round

Eastern (Greene) 49, Brown Co. 46

Greenwood Christian 62, Shelbyville 40

Monrovia 71, S. Putnam 37

Northeastern 69, N. Putnam 54

Semifinal

Greenwood Christian 83, Northeastern 52

Monrovia 60, Eastern (Greene) 31

Noblesville Tournament

Consolation

Chesterton 60, Andrean 49

Crown Point 62, New Albany 54

First Round

Columbus North 48, New Albany 30

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 67, Chesterton 56

Noblesville 48, Crown Point 43

Northridge 50, Andrean 45, OT

North Central Tournament

Fremont 70, Pioneer N. Central, Ohio 63

Hammond 63, Indpls N. Central 61

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 48, Indpls Park Tudor 44

North Daviess Tournament

Consolation

S. Knox 49, Rushville 46

Southridge 46, Brownstown 33

Semifinal

Barr-Reeve 78, Blackford 56

N. Daviess 37, Loogootee 35

North Posey Classic

N. Posey 71, White River Valley 50

N. Posey 78, Evansville Christian 45

Tecumseh 55, Evansville Christian 45

White River Valley 44, Tecumseh 32

Perry-Spencer Classic

S. Spencer 57, Apollo, Ky. 47

Perry-Spencer Tournament

First Round

Crawford Co. 72, Corydon 64

N. Harrison 59, Boonville 47

Tell City 40, Perry Central 34

Richmond Tournament

First Round

Indpls Cathedral 90, Victory Christian Academy 60

Zionsville 84, Indpls Irvington 32

Quarterfinal

Bloomington South 80, Indianapolis Homeschool 48

Greensburg 79, Portage 56

Richmond 103, Seton Catholic 61

Zionsville 75, Indpls Cathedral 72

Springs Valley Tournament

Consolation

Centerville 62, Union City 44

Lanesville 71, Shoals 55

First Round

New Washington 56, Centerville 53, 2OT

Orleans 62, Lanesville 59

Paoli 67, Shoals 61

Springs Valley 62, Union City 50

Semifinal

Paoli 51, Orleans 46

Summit Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

Ft. Wayne Northrop 42, Ft. Wayne Wayne 34

Ft. Wayne Snider 59, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 47

Homestead 69, Ft. Wayne Luers 46

Wabash County Tournament

First Round

Wabash 61, Southwood 49

Wabash Valley Tournament

Consolation

Edgewood 58, Robinson, Ill. 56

Marshall, Ill. 61, Parke Heritage 60

Owen Valley 59, Shakamak 51

Riverton Parke 69, Cloverdale 65, OT

Quarterfinal

Sullivan 58, Northview 45

Terre Haute North 61, S. Vermillion 56

Terre Haute South 58, Casey-Westfield, Ill. 52

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Angola 53, Woodlan 34

Batesville 64, Connersville 47

Carmel 79, Lawrence Central 51

Central Noble 73, Wawasee 34

Eastbrook 59, Elwood 42

Indpls Perry Meridian 44, Whiteland 43

Indpls Roncalli 62, Indpls Ben Davis 47

Model, Ky. 45, Rock Creek Academy 10

Springs Valley 59, W. Washington 38

Taylor 59, Western 55

Tri-West 59, Indian Creek 38

Bismarck Henning Rossville-Alvin Tournament

Benton Central 65, Westville, Ill. 17

Benton Central 77, Villa Grove-Heritage Coop, Ill. 40

N. Vermillion 48, Lexington, Ill. 30

N. Vermillion 49, Cissna Park, Ill. 17

Charlestown Tournament

Championship

Silver Creek 81, Providence 46

First Round

Providence 60, Clarksville 34

Silver Creek 44, Charlestown 36

Third Place

Clarksville 75, Charlestown 23

Columbus North Tournament

First Round

Elkhart Central 56, Columbus North 47

Ev. North 56, Zionsville 47

Northwestern 67, Westfield 40

Covenant Christian Tournament

Championship

Covenant Christian 56, Bethesda Christian 46

First Round

Bethesda Christian 73, Indpls Attucks 26

Covenant Christian 66, Indpls Riverside 32

Third Place

Indpls Attucks 73, Indpls Riverside 45

Delphi Tournament

First Round

N. Montgomery 30, Delphi 24

Pioneer 48, Rossville 25

East Central Tournament

Pool A

E. Central 49, Hamilton Hts. 41

Hamilton Hts. 58, Seymour 45

Seymour 54, Shelbyville 35

Pool B

Danville 57, Linton 46

Danville 63, Martinsville 50

Martinsville 54, Linton 36

Eastern Greene Tournament

Pool A

Owen Valley 42, Clay City 32

Trinity Lutheran 53, Owen Valley 35

Trinity Lutheran 65, Clay City 27

Pool B

Brownstown 60, Eastern (Greene) 24

Brownstown 66, N. Daviess 15

Eastern (Greene) 36, N. Daviess 19

Pool C

Edgewood 57, Barr-Reeve 34

Edgewood 57, S. Knox 47

Forest Park 44, Paoli 34

S. Knox 52, Barr-Reeve 30

Pool D

Forest Park 55, Cloverdale 41

Paoli 48, Cloverdale 37

Greencastle Tournament

First Round

Orleans 45, Greencastle 40

Sullivan 46, Rensselaer 38

Hall of Fame Tournament

First Round

Crown Point 70, Salem 55

Penn 43, Brownsburg 40

Third Place

Salem 42, Brownsburg 38

Hammond Noll Tournament

Lighthouse CPA 60, Day. Dunbar, Ohio 54

S. Bend Washington 52, Detroit Edison(DEPSA), Mich. 47

Whitney Young, Ill. 71, Winchester 57

Hanover Central Tournament

Fifth Place

Griffith 45, Whiting 43

Seventh Place

Hobart 85, Hammond Gavit 17

Lebanon Classic

Championship

Lebanon 58, Eastern (Greentown) 47

First Round

Eastern (Greentown) 48, Franklin Co. 33

Lebanon 50, S. Dearborn 21

Third Place

Franklin Co. 43, S. Dearborn 40

Miami County Invitational

First Round

Maconaquah 58, Peru 48

N. Miami 51, Caston 42

North Central Classic

Hamilton Southeastern 53, Henderson Co., Ky. 44

Springboro, Ohio 70, Indpls N. Central 67

North Central Tournament

First Round

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 46, W. Vigo 40

N. Central (Farmersburg) 70, Robinson, Ill. 40

N. Putnam 56, Attica 30

White River Valley 45, Shakamak 18

Northridge Tournament

Pool A

Northridge 51, Portage 42

Northridge 51, Portage 42

Northridge 56, S. Bend St. Joseph's 51

Portage 38, E. Noble 27

S. Bend St. Joseph's 63, E. Noble 41

Pool B

Andrean 58, Merrillville 55

NorthWood 44, Andrean 34

NorthWood 49, Rushville 38

Rushville 60, Merrillville 50

Sandburg Tournament

Chicago Ag Science, Ill. 44, Hammond 31

Summit Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

Ft. Wayne Northrop 52, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 35

Ft. Wayne South 54, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 33

Homestead 96, Ft. Wayne Snider 24

Tipton Tournament

Pool A

Richmond 47, Clinton Central 33

Richmond 54, Tipton 49

Tipton 71, Clinton Central 23

Pool B

Jennings Co. 62, S. Bend Adams 47

Jennings Co. 76, Tri-Central 42

S. Bend Adams 55, Tri-Central 40

Twin Lakes Tournament

First Round

Indpls Cathedral 56, N. White 52

Kankakee Valley 45, Logansport 36

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 62, Carroll (Flora) 9

Rochester 43, Twin Lakes 32

Union City Invitational

First Round

Cowan 50, Liberty Christian 42

Greenwood Christian 60, Blue River 50

Northeastern 46, Adams Central 42

Union City 70, Daleville 46

Vincennes Rivet Tournament

Consolation

Terre Haute South 49, Western Boone 40

First Round

Ev. Mater Dei 41, Western Boone 34

Ev. Memorial 51, Eastern (Pekin) 40

Lafayette Catholic 47, Jasper 40

Vincennes Rivet 64, Terre Haute South 29

Semifinal

Vincennes Rivet 50, Ev. Mater Dei 26

Wabash County Tournament

First Round

Manchester 45, Southwood 38

Northfield 49, Wabash 30

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Filed under: