Indiana High School Boys Basketball Sectional Pairings - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

IHSAA Boys Basketball

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Sectional Pairings

Sectional pairings Feb. 27-March 4 in the 96th Indiana High School Athletic Association boys basketball tournament (Second team listed is designated home team; All times local; Friday winners play for sectional championships on Saturday, March 4):

CLASS 4A
East Chicago
     Gary West at Munster.
      E. Chicago at Lowell.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Highland vs. Lake Central.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Chesterton
      Hobart vs. Chesterton.
      Portage vs. Crown Point.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Merrillville vs. Valparaiso.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Michigan City
      S. Bend Clay at S. Bend Riley.
      Michigan City at LaPorte.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      S. Bend Washington vs. S. Bend Adams.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Elkhart Central
      Concord vs. Penn.
      Goshen vs. Mishawaka.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Elkhart Memorial vs. Elkhart Central.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
East Noble
      Columbia City vs. Carroll (Allen).
      Warsaw vs. E. Noble.
      DeKalb vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Ft. Wayne Northrop
      Homestead vs. Ft. Wayne South Side.
      Ft. Wayne North Side vs. Ft. Wayne Northrop.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Ft. Wayne Snider vs. Huntington North.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Lafayette Jeff
      Logansport vs. Lafayette Jeff.
      Kokomo vs. Lafayette Harrison.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      McCutcheon vs. Marion.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Anderson
      Anderson Highland vs. Richmond.
      Anderson vs. Muncie South.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Greenfield vs. Muncie Central.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Carmel
      Carmel vs. Westfield.
      Hamilton Southeastern vs. Indpls Broad Ripple.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Indpls N. Central vs. Noblesville.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Indpls Tech
      Lawrence North vs. Indpls Arlington.
      Warren Central vs. Indpls Cathedral.
      Lawrence Central vs. Indpls Tech.
      Indpls Manual vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Southport
      Southport vs. Perry Meridian.
      Franklin vs. Decatur Central.
      Greenwood vs. Franklin Central.
      Center Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Brownsburg
      Indpls Ben Davis vs. Zionsville.
      Indpls Pike vs. Indpls Northwest.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Avon vs. Brownsburg.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Mooresville
      Martinsville vs. Terre Haute South.
      Mooresville vs. Terre Haute North.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Plainfield vs. Northview.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Columbus North
      Shelbyville vs. Bloomington North.
      Columbus North vs. E. Central.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Columbus East vs. Bloomington South.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Seymour
      Jennings Co. vs. Jeffersonville.
      Seymour vs. Floyd Central.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Bedford N. Lawrence vs. New Albany.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Evansville North
      Ev. Reitz vs. Ev. Harrison.
      Ev. Central vs. Castle.
      Ev. North vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
CLASS 3A
Calumet
      Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond.
      Griffith vs. Calumet.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Hammond Clark vs. Hammond Morton.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Gary Roosevelt
      Gary Wirt vs. Andrean.
      Kankakee Valley vs. Gary Roosevelt.
      Gary Wallace vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Plymouth
      S. Bend St. Joseph's vs. New Prairie.
      Plymouth vs. Knox.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Culver Academies vs. Mishawaka Marian.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Frankfort
      Frankfort vs. Western.
      W. Lafayette vs. Benton Central.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Twin Lakes vs. Maconaquah.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
NorthWood
      Northridge vs. Angola.
      Lakeland vs. Wawasee.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      NorthWood vs. W. Noble.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Tippecanoe Valley
      Ft. Wayne Elmhurst vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
      Whitko vs. Peru.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Norwell vs. Ft. Wayne Wayne.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
New Haven
      Ft. Wayne Concordia vs. Bellmont.
      Ft. Wayne Luers vs. Ft. Wayne Dwenger.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Leo vs. New Haven.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Blackford
      Delta vs. Tipton.
      Elwood vs. Jay Co..
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Blackford vs. Mississinewa.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Danville
      Western Boone vs. Indpls Brebeuf.
      Southmont vs. Danville.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Lebanon vs. Crawfordsville.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Whiteland
      Indpls Roncalli vs. Indpls Howe.
      Whiteland vs. Indpls Chatard.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Beech Grove vs. Indpls Washington.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
New Castle
      Hamilton Hts. vs. New Castle.
      Yorktown vs. Pendleton Hts..
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Mt. Vernon (Hancock) vs. New Palestine.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Greensburg
      Greensburg vs. Batesville.
      Connersville vs. Franklin Co..
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      S. Dearborn vs. Rushville.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Owen Valley
      Brown Co. vs. Edgewood.
      W. Vigo vs. Sullivan.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Owen Valley vs. Greencastle.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
North Harrison
      Scottsburg vs. Silver Creek.
      Salem vs. Madison.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Corydon vs. N. Harrison.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Washington
      Vincennes vs. Jasper.
      Pike Central vs. Princeton.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Gibson Southern vs. Washington.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Boonville
      Boonville vs. Ev. Bosse.
      Mt. Vernon (Posey) vs. Heritage Hills.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Ev. Mater Dei vs. Ev. Memorial.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
     
CLASS 2A
Boone Grove
      Hammond Noll vs. Wheeler.
      Boone Grove vs. Lake Station.
      Hanover Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Jimtown
      LaVille vs. Fairfield.
      Jimtown vs. Bremen.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Glenn vs. Westview.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Rensselaer
      Winamac vs. N. Judson.
      Rochester vs. Rensselaer.
      N. Newton vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Fountain Central
      Clinton Central vs. Fountain Central.
      Delphi vs. Sheridan.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Seeger vs. North Montgomery.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Garrett
      Churubusco vs. Central Noble.
      Eastside vs. Prairie Hts..
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Fremont vs. Garrett.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Bluffton
      Adams Central vs. Bluffton.
      Ft. Wayne Harding vs. S. Adams.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Heritage vs. Woodlan.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Cass
      Manchester vs. Cass.
      Wabash vs. Northfield.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      N. Miami vs. Southwood.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Taylor
      Oak Hill vs. Eastbrook.
      Eastern (Howard) vs. Northwestern.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Taylor vs. Madison-Grant.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Alexandria
      Wapahani vs. Alexandria.
      Knightstown vs. Frankton.
      Eastern Hancock vs. Muncie Burris.
      Shenandoah vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Hagerstown
      Hagerstown vs. Centerville.
      Union Co. vs. Winchester.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Northeastern vs. Cambridge City.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Indian Creek
      Indpls Park Tudor vs. Indian Creek.
      Speedway vs. Heritage Christian.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Triton Central vs. Indpls Scecina.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Southwestern (Jefferson)
      N. Decatur vs. Switzerland Co..
      Milan vs. Southwestern (Jefferson).
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Lawrenceburg vs. S. Ripley.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
South Putnam
      N. Putnam vs. S. Putnam.
      Monrovia vs. Cloverdale.
      S. Vermillion vs. Tri-West.
      Cascade vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Paoli
      S. Knox vs. Mitchell.
      Paoli vs. Linton.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Eastern Greene vs. N. Knox.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Providence
      Brownstown vs. Clarksville.
      Charlestown vs. Providence.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Austin vs. Pekin Eastern.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Southridge
      Tell City vs. Southridge.
      N. Posey vs. Crawford Co..
      S. Spencer vs. Perry Central.
      Forest Park vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
CLASS A
Hebron
      Washington Township vs. Morgan Township.
      LaCrosse vs. River Forest.
      Whiting vs. Kouts.
      Hebron vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Culver
      Oregon-Davis vs. Triton.
      Michigan City Marquette vs. Culver.
      Argos vs. Westville.
      S. Central (LaPorte) vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Ft. Wayne Blackhawk
      Keystone vs. Hamilton.
      Bethany Christian vs. Elkhart Christian.
      Lakewood Park vs. Ft. Wayne Canterbury.
      Ft. Wayne Blackhawk vs. Howe Military.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      Championship Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.
      
Tri-Co.
      W. Central vs. Tri-Co..
      S. Newton vs. Caston.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      N. White vs. Pioneer.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Frontier
      Clinton Prairie vs. Lafayette Catholic.
      Rossville vs. Carroll (Carroll).
      Frontier vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Southern Wells
      Tri-Central vs. Liberty Christian.
      White's vs. Daleville.
      Wes-Del vs. Southern Wells.
      Marion Lakeview Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Blue River
      Tri vs. Randolph Southern.
      Union City vs. Cowan.
      Blue River vs. Union (Modoc).
      Monroe Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Lapel
      Indpls Ritter vs. Eminence.
      University vs. Covenant Christian.
      Indiana Deaf vs. International.
      Bethesda Christian vs. Indpls Lutheran.
      Lapel vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      Championship Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7.
      
Edinburgh
      Morristown vs. Edinburgh.
      Morton Memorial vs. Hauser.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Southwestern (Shelby) vs. Waldron.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
South Decatur
      S. Decatur vs. Jac-Cen-Del.
      Madison Shawe vs. Rising Sun.
      Oldenburg Academy vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Orleans
      Trinity Lutheran vs. Springs Valley.
      Crothersville vs. West Washington.
      Orleans vs. Medora.
      Dubois vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Borden
      Christian Academy vs. Henryville.
      Borden vs. New Washington.
      S. Central (Harrison) vs. Restoration Christian.
      Lanesville vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
North Vermillion
      Attica vs. Riverton Parke.
      Covington vs. Rockville.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
White River Valley
      Bloomfield vs. N. Central (Sullivan).
      White River Valley vs. Clay City.
      Shakamak vs. Dugger.
      Holy Cross vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      Championship Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
      
Loogootee
      Shoals vs. Barr-Reeve.
      Loogootee vs. Vincennes Rivet.
      Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
      Washington Catholic vs. N. Daviess.
      Championship Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
      
Wood Memorial
      Ev. Day vs. Cannelton.
      New Harmony vs. Tecumseh.
      Wood Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.
      Championship Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
      
Sectional Formats
     
5-Team Fields -Will play one first-round game on Tuesday at 7 p.m., two semifinals games on Friday beginning at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. Note: The team drawing the first-round bye will play the Tuesday night winner in the second semifinal game on Friday.
     
6-Team Fields -Will play two first-round games on Tuesday beginning at 6 p.m. (except as noted), two semifinals on Friday beginning at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. Note: The two teams drawing first-round byes will play in the second semifinal game on Friday.
     
7-Team Fields -Will play one first-round game on Tuesday beginning at 7 p.m., two games on Wednesday beginning at 6 p.m., two semifinals on Friday beginning at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
     
8-Team Fields-Will play two first-round games on Tuesday beginning at 6 p.m., two games on Wednesday beginning at 6 p.m., two semifinals on Friday beginning at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
     
9-Team Fields-Will play one first round game on Monday beginning at 7 p.m., two games on Tuesday beginning at 6 p.m., two games on Thursday beginning at 6 p.m., two semifinals on Friday beginning at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
         
(Copyright 2006 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by WorldNow