Operation Basketball scores - Friday, December 27, 2013 - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Operation Basketball scores - Friday, December 27, 2013

Updated:

Friday's Scores

The Associated Press

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cambridge City 68, Randolph Southern 37

 

Carmel 56, Avon 46

 

Center Grove 59, Greenwood 43

 

Christian Academy 61, Covenant Christian 54

 

Delphi 51, Caston 36

 

Elwood 38, Tri-Central 36

 

Frankton 71, Wapahani 52

 

Haviland Wayne Trace, Ohio 68, Woodlan 58

 

Heritage 62, Churubusco 55

 

Indpls Perry Meridian 77, Plainfield 52

 

Indpls Scecina 53, Huntington North 44

 

Indpls Tech 88, Ev. Bosse 61

 

Lapel 64, Alexandria 49

 

Leo 61, Angola 50

 

Liberty Christian 75, Anderson Prep Academy 28

 

Morgan Twp. 48, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 43

 

N. Central (Farmersburg) 37, White River Valley 36

 

Norwell 50, Bluffton 34

 

Prairie Hts. 72, Eastside 62

 

Whiteland 66, Indian Creek 51

 

Bismarck-Henning Tournament

Pool Play

Oakwood, Ill. 60, N. Vermillion 49

 

Carroll Shootout

Pool Play

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 66, Huntington North 53

 

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 47, Indpls Scecina 45

 

DeKalb 59, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 48

 

Hamilton Southeastern 74, DeKalb 29

 

Hamilton Southeastern 101, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 74

 

Homestead 48, E. Noble 26

 

Marion 74, E. Noble 39

 

Marion 76, Homestead 68

 

Mooresville 92, Munster 77

 

Mooresville 57, Columbia City 41

 

Munster 62, Columbia City 30

 

Coldwater Tournament

First Round

Dexter, Mich. 63, Fremont 44

 

Corn Palace Tournament

LaPorte LaLumiere 84, Mitchell, S.D. 51

 

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Castle 80, Lawrenceville, Ill. 29

 

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 69, Gibson Southern 68, OT

 

Princeton 58, Wood Memorial 44

 

Hamilton Heights Tournament

First Round

Hamilton Hts. 81, Indpls Shortridge 51

 

Warsaw 54, Bloomington North 46

 

Consolation

Bloomington North 68, Indpls Shortridge 49

 

Championship

Warsaw 57, Hamilton Hts. 54

 

Highland Tournament

Pool Play

Griffith 68, Hobart 32

 

Highland 64, Hammond Morton 46

 

Lloyd Memorial Tournament

S. Dearborn 40, Lloyd Memorial, Ky. 37

 

Miami County Tournament

First Round

Maconaquah 57, Whitko 33

 

Peru 44, N. Miami 40

 

Mid-Winter Classic

Championship

Westville 86, Washington Twp. 81, OT

 

N. Daviess Classic

Consolation

N. Posey 56, Orleans 46

 

Southridge 67, Clay City 52

 

Semifinal

Barr-Reeve 50, Brownstown 48

 

S. Knox 53, N. Daviess 48

 

NIC/NLC Shootout

Concord 52, Mishawaka 46, OT

 

Mishawaka Marian 59, Elkhart Memorial 53

 

Northridge 65, S. Bend St. Joseph's 62

 

Penn 64, Goshen 34

 

Noblesville Tournament

Bloomington South 60, Guerin Catholic 56, OT

 

Bloomington South 56, Noblesville 50

 

Guerin Catholic 50, Kokomo 42, OT

 

Lawrence North 61, Kokomo 54

 

New Haven 70, S. Bend Adams 52

 

North Central Tournament

First Round

Indpls N. Central 81, E. Chicago 71

 

Warren Central 63, Fishers 60

 

Northeastern Tournament

First Round

Northeastern 71, New Washington 22

 

S. Ripley 70, Blackford 67

 

Triton Central 67, Monroe Central 64

 

Union Co. 77, Southwestern (Jefferson) 32

 

Consolation

Blackford 59, New Washington 38

 

Monroe Central 61, Southwestern (Jefferson) 49

 

Semifinal

Northeastern 66, S. Ripley 39

 

Perry-Spencer Classic

First Round

Corydon 79, Tell City 36

 

Crawford Co. 62, Perry Central 61, OT

 

Heritage Hills 70, Boonville 47

 

Roger Schroder Tournament

First Round

Hammond 58, Indpls Fall Creek 49

 

Indpls Herron 69, Cin. Winton Woods, Ohio 60

 

Providence Cristo Rey 93, Indpls Manual 90, 2OT

 

Quarterfinal

Hammond 69, Indpls Washington 37

 

Indpls Herron 79, Horizon Christian 65

 

Indpls Lighthouse 74, Providence Cristo Rey 68

 

Indpls Marshall 112, Indiana Math and Science Academy 50

 

Silver Creek Tournament

First Round

Clarksville 49, Providence 46

 

Silver Creek 47, Charlestown 30

 

Springs Valley Tournament

Pool Play

Milan 76, Loogootee 41

 

Springs Valley 58, Loogootee 43

 

Summit Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Ft. Wayne North 65, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 54

 

Ft. Wayne Snider 53, Ft. Wayne Wayne 49

 

Vincennes Lincoln Tournament

Pool Play

Indpls Chatard 57, Vincennes Rivet 46

 

Indpls Howe 73, Ev. Day 48

 

Indpls Howe 52, N. Knox 47

 

N. Knox 50, Tecumseh 35

 

Tecumseh 51, Ev. Day 42

 

University 55, Vincennes Rivet 53

 

Vincennes 61, University 43

 

Vincennes 43, Indpls Chatard 30

 

Wabash County Tournament

First Round

Southwood 54, Northfield 44

 

Wabash 63, Manchester 56

 

Wabash Valley Classic

Consolation

Linton 79, Riverton Parke 31

 

Marshall, Ill. 65, Monrovia 53

 

Rockville 58, Turkey Run 37

 

W. Vigo 60, Shakamak 38

 

Quarterfinal

Northview 64, S. Vermillion 42

 

Sullivan 48, Robinson, Ill. 41

 

Terre Haute North 64, Owen Valley 48

 

Terre Haute South 79, Casey-Westfield, Ill. 59

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Barr-Reeve 57, Loogootee 27

 

Delphi 43, Caston 18

 

Elwood 44, Tri-Central 36

 

Indpls Attucks 49, Baptist Academy 28

 

Indpls Ritter 49, Beech Grove 30

 

Indpls Tech 87, Indpls Scecina 53

 

Lebanon 59, Hamilton Hts. 44

 

N. Decatur 68, Greensburg 57

 

Oldenburg 58, Waldron 33

 

Ben Davis Tournament

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 66, Warren Central 65

 

Indpls Ben Davis 57, Indpls Shortridge 30

 

Indpls Ben Davis 63, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 29

 

Lawrence North 96, Warren Central 22

 

Bismarck-Henning Tournament

Pool Play

Fisher, Ill. 56, Seeger 39

 

Watseka, Ill. 56, N. Vermillion 25

 

Brownsburg Tournament

First Round

Mooresville 68, Brownsburg 41

 

Consolation

Center Grove 50, Brownsburg 39

 

Championship

Franklin Central 47, Mooresville 33

 

Coldwater Tournament

Fremont 65, Carleton Airport, Mich. 21

 

Columbus North Tournament

First Round

Columbus North 78, Day. Chaminade Julienne, Ohio 33

 

Indpls Roncalli 71, Ev. Mater Dei 59

 

Mishawaka 72, Milwaukee King, Wis. 61

 

Notre Dame, Ky. 57, Richmond 49

 

Crown Point Tournament

First Round

Lake Central 45, Crown Point 41

 

Merrillville 45, Portage 34

 

Consolation

Crown Point 49, Portage 21

 

Championship

Lake Central 52, Merrillville 50

 

Fairfield Tournament

Flora, Ill. 60, N. Posey 56

 

N. Posey 50, Wayne City, Ill. 14

 

Floyd Central Shootout

Pool Play

Pool A

Indianapolis Homeschool 62, Lou. Fern Creek, Ky. 40

 

Pool B

Lou. Ballard, Ky. 38, Bloomington South 35

 

Lou. Ballard, Ky. 40, Jeffersonville 37

 

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Lawrenceville, Ill. 48, Linton 21

 

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 96, Gibson Southern 79

 

Hall of Fame Tournament

First Round

Bedford N. Lawrence 57, Indpls Pike 35

 

Homestead 91, Rushville 53

 

Consolation

Indpls Pike 66, Rushville 41

 

Championship

Bedford N. Lawrence 64, Homestead 39

 

Hanover Central Tournament

First Round

Hanover Central 54, Hammond Morton 34

 

Indpls Chatard 75, Rensselaer 35

 

Knox 39, Griffith 31

 

Whiting 61, Hobart 60

 

Harrison Tournament

First Round

E. Central 56, Seton, Ohio 49

 

Indianapolis Marshall Tournament

First Round

Trinity Lutheran 75, Indpls Lighthouse 39

 

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix Tournament

Mishawaka 59, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Mich. 34

 

Miami County Tournament

First Round

Peru 61, Maconaquah 24

 

Whitko 52, N. Miami 45

 

North Central Tournament

First Round

Hamilton Southeastern 41, New Albany 23

 

Northridge Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Northridge 51, Andrean 38

 

Northridge 62, Columbia City 32

 

Pool B

E. Noble 50, S. Bend Adams 47

 

NorthWood 61, E. Noble 45

 

NorthWood 66, Highland 25

 

S. Bend Adams 62, Highland 38

 

Rumble on the River

First Round

Austin 45, Connersville 44

 

Fishers 49, Scottsburg 46

 

McCutcheon 40, Southwestern (Jefferson) 31

 

Consolation

Connersville 56, Scottsburg 53

 

Southwestern (Jefferson) 50, Silver Creek 46

 

S. Bend Washington Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Oregon-Davis 88, E. Chicago 21

 

Penn 74, E. Chicago 22

 

Shelbyville Shootout

First Round

Shelbyville 54, Decatur Central 52

 

Westfield 65, Lawrence Central 27

 

Consolation

Decatur Central 68, Lawrence Central 38

 

Championship

Westfield 59, Shelbyville 30

 

Summit Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Ft. Wayne Concordia 56, Ft. Wayne Luers 44

 

Ft. Wayne South 73, Ft. Wayne Snider 58

 

Toby Yoho Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Eastern (Greene) 53, Hauser 39

 

Pool B

Paoli 54, Clay City 38

 

Paoli 51, Brown Co. 44

 

Pool C

Edgewood 48, Forest Park 42

 

Edgewood 50, Riverton Parke 22

 

Pool D

Brownstown 51, S. Knox 48

 

Brownstown 72, Bloomington North 52

 

S. Knox 47, Bloomington North 35

 

Twin Lakes Tournament

First Round

Carroll (Flora) 45, Twin Lakes 36

 

Logansport 67, Ev. Memorial 51

 

Western 38, Indpls Cathedral 26

 

Western Boone 51, Taylor 25

 

Valparaiso Tournament

First Round

LaPorte 61, Valparaiso 36

 

Michigan City 54, Chesterton 48

 

Consolation

Valparaiso 48, Chesterton 39

 

Championship

LaPorte 78, Michigan City 36

 

Vincennes Rivet Tournament

First Round

Corydon 46, N. Knox 40

 

Heritage Christian 81, Pike Central 37

 

Sullivan 56, Indpls Howe 24

 

Vincennes Rivet 48, Vincennes 27

 

Consolation

N. Knox 70, Pike Central 42

 

Vincennes 63, Indpls Howe 22

 

Semifinal

Heritage Christian 72, Corydon 44

 

Vincennes Rivet 75, Sullivan 44

 

Wabash County Tournament

First Round

Northfield 45, Wabash 36

 

Southwood 55, Manchester 30

 

Washington County Tournament

First Round

Eastern (Pekin) 46, W. Washington 26

 

Salem 51, Henryville 45

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Northridge Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Hamilton vs. Andrean, ccd.

 

Columbia City vs. Hamilton, ccd.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow