Boys' H.S. basketball poll - December 2 - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Boys' H.S. basketball poll - December 2

Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of December 2nd, rating points and previous rankings:
 
Class 4A
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Carmel (12) 1-0 322 1
 2. Ev. Harrison (1) 1-0 255 2
 3. Indpls Pike (1) 2-0 224 7
 4. Columbus North (1) 1-0 201 4
 5. Indpls Cathedral 0-0 187 3
 6. Munster 2-0 153 8(tie)
 7. Indpls Tech 1-1 129 5
 8. Marion (1) 1-0 121 8(tie)
 9. Indpls N. Central 0-1 88 6
 10. Hamilton Southeastern 1-0 69 NR 
Others receiving votes:
 
Kokomo 50. Lawrence North 49. Jeffersonville 35. Indpls Ben Davis 32. Lake Central (1) 20. S. Bend Adams 14. Ev. Reitz 13. Concord 13. Chesterton 9. Richmond 9. Crown Point 8. Ft. Wayne North 8. Merrillville 7. Mooresville 6. Bloomington North 6. Warren Central 6. Plymouth 6.
 
Class 3A
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Greensburg (13) 2-0 322 1
 2. Bowman Academy (4) 1-0 256 7
 3. Guerin Catholic 0-0 243 2
 4. Ft. Wayne Concordia 1-0 236 3
 5. Ev. Bosse 0-0 181 4(tie)
 6. Brownstown 0-0 154 6
 7. Batesville 1-0 150 8
 8. Frankfort 1-0 101 9
 9. Indpls Brebeuf 0-0 89 10
 10. Hamilton Hts. 2-0 56 NR 
Others receiving votes:
 
New Haven 41. Andrean 39. Tippecanoe Valley 38. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 30. Muncie Central 19. Corydon 19. Danville 14. Vincennes 13. Southridge 13. Gary Wallace 8. Ft. Wayne Luers 6. N. Harrison 6. Lebanon 6.
 
Class 2A
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Indpls Park Tudor (14) 1-0 332 1
 2. Wapahani (1) 1-0 267 2
 3. Hammond Noll 1-0 248 3
 4. Speedway 1-0 228 4
 5. Tipton (1) 0-0 177 5
 6. Sullivan 1-0 139 7
 7. Linton-Stockton (1) 1-0 134 6
 8. Providence 1-0 121 9
 9. Frankton 2-0 100 8
 10. Clarksville 1-0 58 NR 
Others receiving votes:
 
Hagerstown 45. Indpls Broad Ripple 43. Perry Central 41. Indpls Scecina 31. Ev. Mater Dei 20. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 16. Paoli 13. Whiting 8. Fountain Central 7. Crawford Co. 6. Westview 6.
 
Class A
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Barr-Reeve (11) 1-0 302 1
 2. Lafayette Catholic (1) 0-0 246 2
 3. Borden (1) 2-0 224 3
 4. Triton 1-0 216 6
 5. Kouts (2) 2-0 199 9
 6. Liberty Christian (1) 2-0 155 8
 7. Waldron 1-0 124 10
 8. Michigan City Marquette 1-2 118 4
 9. Tindley 2-0 62 NR
 10. Pioneer 0-1 55 5 
Others receiving votes:
 
Orleans 44. Clay City 42. Rockville 33. Rossville 31. Morgan Twp. 29. Ev. Day 25. Loogootee 23. N. Daviess 21. Bethany Christian (1) 20. S. Central (LaPorte) 14. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 10. Lakewood Park 9. Covington 8. Rock Creek Academy 8. Wes-Del 8. Dubois 8. Tecumseh 6.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow