Girls' preseason basketball poll released - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Girls' preseason basketball poll released

Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10, and previous rankings:
 
Class 4A

 1. Bedford N. Lawrence (13) 0-0 147 -
 2. Columbus North (1) 0-0 118 -
 3. Lawrence North (1) 0-0 97 -
 4. Indpls Roncalli 0-0 88 -
 5. Logansport 0-0 50 -
 6. Franklin Central 0-0 39 -
 (tie) Indpls Pike 0-0 39 -
 8. Merrillville 0-0 38 -
 9. Ft. Wayne South 0-0 36 -
 10. Homestead 0-0 31 - 
Others receiving votes: Hamilton Southeastern 28, Westfield 24, Penn 21, Center Grove 13, Mooresville 9, Warsaw 9, Fort Wayne Snider 8, Ben Davis 6, Fishers 6, Mishawaka 5, Castle 4, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 3, Lake Central 2, Martinsville 2, Noblesville 2.
 
Class 3A

 1. Rushville (4) 0-0 114 -
 2. Ev. Mater Dei (7) 0-0 103 -
 3. Lebanon (1) 0-0 86 -
 4. NorthWood (1) 0-0 75 -
 (tie) Norwell 0-0 75 -
 6. Hamilton Hts. 0-0 71 -
 7. Ft. Wayne Concordia 0-0 48 -
 8. Western 0-0 39 -
 9. Benton Central (1) 0-0 35 -
 10. Princeton 0-0 24 - 
Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 23, Evansville Bosse 19, Madison 18, Angola 12, Washington 7, Indian Creek 4, Culver Academy 4, Indianapolis Chatard 3.
 
Class 2A

 1. Heritage Christian (12) 0-0 138 -
 2. Triton Central 0-0 108 -
 3. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (1) 0-0 105 -
 4. Tipton 0-0 52 -
 5. Austin 0-0 49 -
 6. Wabash 0-0 48 -
 7. Northfield 0-0 29 -
 8. Eastern Hancock 0-0 25 -
 9. Eastern (Greentown) 0-0 23 -
 10. Oak Hill 0-0 22 - 
Others receiving votes: South Knox 16, Winchester 14, Winamac 9, Hammond Bishop Noll 9, Whiting 9, North Posey 9, Sullivan 9, Forest Park 6, Riverton Parke 5, Paoli 5, North Knox 4, Elwood 3, Eastern (Pekin) 3, Rensselaer Central 2, Westview 1, Cascade 1, Indianapolis Ritter 1.
 
Class A

 1. Oregon-Davis (12) 0-0 137 -
 2. Vincennes Rivet (1) 0-0 116 -
 3. Southwestern (Shelby) (2) 0-0 99 -
 4. Dubois 0-0 81 -
 5. New Washington 0-0 71 -
 6. Lafayette Catholic 0-0 59 -
 7. Barr-Reeve 0-0 44 -
 8. Frontier 0-0 32 -
 9. Triton 0-0 28 -
 10. Culver Community 0-0 15 - 
Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: Randolph Southern 13, North Daviess 13, South Central (Union Mills) 13, Tri 12, Jac-Cen-Del 12, Morgan Township 10, Rising Sun 10. West Central 9, Oldenburg Academy 9, Hauser 8, North Vermillion 8,
 
 Southern Wells 6, Trinity Lutheran 4, Wood Memorial 1, Union (Modoc) 1.¤ 
 
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow