Football sectional titles on the line for big Indiana schools - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Football sectional titles on the line Friday for big Indiana high schools

Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

Friday is football sectional championship night for Indiana's biggest high schools.

Nine Central Indiana Class 6A high schools are battling for sectional titles.  

One of the biggest games pits Fishers (9-1) against Hamilton County rival, Carmel (7-3).  This will be the first meeting this season between the two.

The Greyhounds pounded Hamilton Southeastern last week 40-7.  Fishers has won 9 straight games, after dropping their season opener by three to Noblesville,

Eyewitness Sports Director Dave Calabro will be live with Operation Football at Carmel for this Class 6A Sectional 4 championship showdown.

From Carmel, Chopper 13 heads north for the battle of Madison County where Elwood (7-3) hosts their neighbors to the east, the Alexandria Tigers (7-3).  Elwood, which features the states all-time leading rusher Sammy Mireles, squeaked by the Tigers two weeks ago 49-42.    

Calabro and Chopper 13 go from Elwood west to Tipton where the 7-3 Blue Devils try to get revenge on the team ranked #2 in Class 2A, the 9-1 Lafayette Central Catholic Knights. The Knights beat Tipton by a touchdown back in late September.  

Central Catholic is the defending State 1A Champion but had to move to 2A this year due to IHSAA's new success rule.

Eyewitness Weekend Sports Anchor Eric Yutzy has Operation Football covered on the south side.  He'll report live from Roncalli, where the Rebels (7-3) will battle it out with the Lebanon Tigers (8-2). 

The Rebels enter the game winning 6 of their last 7 and out-scoring opponents in the last three wins 125-41.  The Tigers got off to a hot start, winning their first six.  They're only two losses have been by a combined 8 points.   

From Roncalli, Eric heads west to Perry Township's most successful football school this season, Southport High School.  The undefeated 10-0 Cardinals play the 5-5 Tech Titans for the Class 6A Sectional 6 championship.  Southport is the smallest of the local teams in Class 6A.

Other games on the Operation Football agenda:
Western Boone (7-3) @ Brebeuf Jesuit (7-3) 7pm (3A Sectional 29)
Warren Central (7-3) @ North Central (3-7) 7pm (6A Sectional 6 championship)
Winchester (7-3) vs Scecina (8-2) @ Beech Grove (2A Sectional 38)
Pike (6-4) @ Ben Davis (8-2) 7pm (6A Sectional 5 Sectional championship) 
Zionsville (4-5) vs Cathedral (5-5) @ Tech  7pm  (5A Sectional 13)  

Other games of interest:
Danville (3-7) vs Bishop Chatard (7-3) @ Lawrence North  7pm (4A Sectional 22)
McCutcheon (3-6) @ Kokomo (5-4) 7pm (5A Sectional 11)
New Palestine (10-0) @ Muncie South (2-8) 7pm  (4A Sectional 21)
Richmond (7-2) @ Anderson (3-6) 7pm (5A Sectional 13)
Tri-Central @ Sheridan  7pm (1A Sectional 44)
Shortridge @ Clinton Prairie  7pm (1A Sectional 44) 
Monroe Central @ Northeastern  7pm (1A Sectional 45) 
Westfield @ Harrison (West Lafayette)  7pm  (5A Sectional 11)
Western @ West Lafayette  7pm (3A Sectional 28)
Yorktown @ Northwestern 7pm (3A Sectional 28)
Southmont @ Delphi  7pm (2A Sectional 35)
 
SOUTH
Center Grove (9-1) @ Jeffersonville (6-4)  7pm (6A Sectional 8 championship)
Hamilton Heights (8-2) @ Indian Creek (8-2) 7pm (3A Sectional 30)
Franklin (5-4) @ Whiteland (7-2) 7pm (5A Sectional 14)
Edinburgh (5-5) @ Lutheran (6-4) 7pm (1A Sectional 46)
Cardinal Ritter (8-2) @ Monrovia (5-5)  7pm (2A Sectional 37)
 
Bloomington North @ Bedford North Lawrence  7pm (5A Sectional 15)
Martinsville @ Bloomington South  7pm (5A Sectional 15)  
Greenwood (5-5) @ Columbus East (10-0) 7pm (4A Sectional 23) 
 
EAST 
Mt Vernon (8-2) @ Greenfield-Central (2-8)  7pm (4A Sectional 21)
Shelbyville (5-5) @ East Central (4-6)  7pm (4A Sectional 23) 
Guerin Catholic (3-7) @ Marshall (6-3) (3A Sectional 30)
Knightstown (6-4) @ Shenandoah (8-2) 7pm (2A Sectional 38)
Providence (7-3) @ Triton Central (8-2) 7pm (2A  Sectional 39) 
Cambridge City Lincoln (1-9) @ Eastern Hancock (10-0) 7pm (1A Sectional 45)
 
WEST 
Speedway (7-3) @ Cascade (6-4) 7pm (2A Sectional 37)
Edgewood (5-5) @ Tri-West (8-2)  7:30pm (3A Sectional 29) 
Charlestown (7-3) @ Brown County (6-4) 7pm (3A Sectional 31) 

The SkyTrak 13 forecast is calling for clear skies with lows in the 50's for Friday night.  

 

Powered by WorldNow