Zak Irvin, Maura Muensterman top All-State picks - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Zak Irvin, Maura Muensterman top All-State picks

Posted: Updated:

Hamilton Southeastern's Zak Irvin and Evansville Mater Dei's Maura Muensterman are the top vote getters for The Associated Press' Indiana all-state basketball teams.

Those teams are selected based on voting by representatives from AP media members and observations by experts in the state.

Irvin, a Michigan recruit, averaged 24.6 points and 7.3 rebounds per game. Muensterman, a junior who's committed to Indiana, averaged 22.0 points and 6.9 assists per game and helped her team win the Class 2A state title.

Other first-team boys are Carmel's Michael Volovic, Mishawaka Marian's Demetrius Jackson, Indianapolis Park Tudor's Trevon Blueitt and Indianapolis Arsenal Tech's Trey Lyles.

Other first-team girls are Whitney Jennings of Logansport, Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg, Bridget Perry of Indianapolis Roncalli and Taya Reimer of Hamilton Southeastern.

FIRST TEAM

Zak Irvin, 6-8, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern

Trevon Blueitt, 6-5, Jr., Indianapolis Park Tudor

Trey Lyles, 6-8, Jr., Indianapolis Arsenal Tech

Michael Volovic, 5-9, Sr., Carmel

Demetrius Jackson, 6-1, Sr., Mishawaka Marian

SECOND TEAM

Ja'Quan Lyle, 6-5, Jr., Evansville Bosse

Mike Crawford, 6-5, Sr., Tipton

Bryson Scott, 6-0, Sr., Fort Wayne Northrop

James Blackmon, Jr., 6-2, Jr., Fort Wayne Luers

Darryl Baker, 6-2, Sr., Jeffersonville

THIRD TEAM

Collin Hartman, 6-6, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

Bryant McIntosh, 6-3, Jr., Greensburg

Blake Simmons, 6-5, Sr., Castle

V.J. Beachem, 6-6, Sr., New Haven

Clay Yeo, 6-5, Sr., Triton

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

Jaylon Brown, Fishers; Jalen Coleman, Indianapolis Cathedral; James Crowley, Carmel; Nick Davidson, Andrean; Devin Davis, Indianapolis Warren Central; Davon Dillard, Bowman Academy; Ernie Duncan, Evansville Harrison; Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central; J.C. Faubion, Indianapolis Lutheran; Dess Fougerousse, Linton-Stockton; Eron Gordon, Indianapolis North Central; Franko House, Concord; B.J. Jenkins, Merrillville; Anthony Johnson, Indianapolis Decatur Central; Austin Karazsia, Linton; Aaron Korn, Frankton; Darius Latham, Indianapolis North Central; Lane Mahurin, Rockville; D.J. McCall, Fort Wayne Concordia; Markese McGuire, Elkhart Memorial; Zach McRoberts, Carmel; Michael Morris, New Palestine; Antonio Penny, Logansport; Tayler Persons, Kokomo; Jordan Pickett, Indianapolis Pike; Michael Schlotman, Munster; Brenton Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop; LaBradford Sebree, Kokomo; Sean Sellers, Greensburg; Basil Smotherman, Jr., Indianapolis Lawrence North; Thomas Starks, Fort Wayne Concordia; Austin Torres, Penn; Zavier Turner, Indianapolis Pike; Conner Wittmer, Loogootee.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ian Asher, Danville; Jalen Bender, Evansville Central; Steven Bennett, New Castle; Calvin Blank, Terre Haute North; Jared Bloom, Warsaw; Trey Boyd, Anderson; Caleb Brannon, Lebanon; Anfernee Brown, East Chicago Central; Blake Cesinger, Clay City; Jaylen Chambers, Evansville North; Kegan Comer, Jay County; Austin Compton, Frankton; Brandon Cook, Cannelton; Charles Cooper, Gary Wallace; Brock Cosey, South Bend Riley; Nick Crays, North Daviess; Brodie Crowe, Shakamak; Andrew Dakich, Zionsville; Alex Etherington, Hamilton Heights; Perry Fairrow, Evansville Bosse; Nick Gamble, Homestead; Brogan Gary, Pendleton Heights; Sawyer Glick, Columbus North; Tori Jackson, Columbus North; Taishaun Johnson, Indianapolis Pike, Tyler Jones, Sheridan; Justin King, Bowman Academy; Carlos Knox, Indianapolis Ritter; Ajay Lawton, Westfield; Jalen McCoy, Borden; Brett McCory, Brownstown Central; Brock McFarland, Jay County; John Mosser, Valparaiso; Cole Murray, Delphi; Jermaine Parrish, New Albany; Antonio Pipkin, Bowman Academy; Mack Rathbun, Muncie Burris; Korey Ryan, New Castle; Troy Spears, Martinsville; Justus Stanback, West Lafayette; Jeffrey Turner, Terre Haute South; Stephen Turner, Mount Vernon (Hancock); Gary Ulrich, Rockville; Trent VanHorn, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Josh VanMeter, Norwell; Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve; Tyler Walsh, Evansville Mater Dei; Ryan Welage, Greensburg; Keenan Williams, Jeffersonville; Tony Wills, Indianapolis Ben Davis.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM
 
Whitney Jennings, 5-5, Jr., Logansport 
Stephanie Mavunga, 6-4, Sr., Brownsburg 
Maura Muensterman, 5-11, Jr., Evansville Mater Dei 
Bridget Perry, 6-2, Sr., Indianapolis Roncalli 
Taya Reimer, 6-3, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern
 
SECOND TEAM
 
Celeste Edwards, 5-11, Sr., Indianapolis North Central 
Ally Lehman, 5-10, Sr., Indian Creek 
Jill Morrison, 5-8, Sr., Winchester 
Ariana Simmons, 5-11, Sr., Fort Wayne South Side 
Dakota Weatherford, 5-5, Sr., Hamilton Heights
 
THIRD TEAM
 
Katie Curtis, 5-6, Sr., Lebanon 
Andrijana Cvitkovic, 6-3, Sr., Culver Academy
Erica Moore, 6-1, Jr., Mount Vernon (Hancock) 
Ali Patberg, 5-10, So., Columbus North 
Rhagen Smith, 6-2, Sr., Sullivan
 
HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

 
Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North; Jenn Anderson, Westfield; Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence; Lindsay Baker, Warsaw; Kayla Brown, Westfield; Allyson Bunch, Columbus East; Kelsi Byrd, North Montgomery; Olivia Carlton, Penn; Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights; Samantha Dewey, Triton Central; Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke; Nicole Dodd, Northeast Dubois; Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Victoria Gaines, Merrillville; Tayler Goodall, Columbus North; Sydney Hall, Heritage Christian; Kenzie Gustin, Pendleton Heights; Kelsey Key, Frankton; KiLee Knafel, Wawasee; Taylor Lutz, Penn; Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence; Shelby Merder, Jasper; Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial; Dariyan Morris, Merrillville; Allison Nash, Speedway; Brittany Neeley, Eastern (Howard); Ana Owens, Lawrence North; Jessica Pongonis, Hamilton Southeastern; Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North; Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei; Sydney Shelton, Mount Vernon (Hancock); Meredith Shipman, Fort Wayne Snider; Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central; Brittany Ward, Pike; Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South; J.J. Williams, Carmel; Jackie Young, Princeton
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Cassie Baird, Indianapolis Perry Meridian; Kaitlin Barnard, Mishawaka Marian; Kaylee Bennett, Brownstown Central; Savannah Bley, NorthWood; Katlyn Bobos, Lowell; Elizabeth Bowers, Indianapolis Roncalli; Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South; Sydney Buck, Homestead; Caroline Buhr, Penn; Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville; Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis; Kay Lee Clemens, Tri; Brittni Clopton, Fort Wayne South Side; Asia Coates, Pike; Sarah Cook, Rushville; Keshyana Cooper, Michigan City; Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North; Sarah Corbin, Mooresville; Olivia Crozier, Madison; Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North; Jessie Davidson, Austin; Cassidy Deno, Benton Central; Lauren DeSutter, Tri-West; Bailey Dreiman, Vincennes Rivet; Deauna Evans, Greenwood; Mandy Fisher, Mooresville; Darby Foresman, Indianapolis Heritage Christian; Jordyn Frantz, NorthWood; Brett Green, Mooresville; Kyleigh Hampton, Wabash; Emily Harrison, Western Boone; Tyasha Harris, Indianapolis Heritage Christian; Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central; Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte; Jenna Hountz, East Central; Lexi Ingram, Bloomington South; Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet; Ashley Johnson, New Washington; Amber Jones, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Anastacia Kirby, Kokomo; Kellie Kirkhoff, Roncalli; Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve; Kendra Lambert, North Harrison; Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse; Mikala Lomax, Columbus East; Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Tanner Marcum, New Albany; Larren McBryar, Mooresville; Nicki Monahan, Portage; Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington; Toni Murphy, Michigan City; Cailin Nix, Martinsville; Rebecca Nunge, Castle; Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka; Lizzy Pedigo, Franklin Central; Kaitlyn Phillips, Whiteland; Blayr Poston, Hanover Central; Kelsie Ratliff, Greenwood; Haley Richardson, West Noble; Rachel Rinehart, Angola; Zuriel Sanders, Castle; Sophia Sears, Paoli; Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia; Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon; Jenna Sullivan, Frontier; Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond; Darien Thompson, Anderson; Abbey Titzer, Franklin; Taylor Turchi, North Vermillion; Jennifer Walker-Crawford, Warsaw; Katie Wampler, Scottsburg; Shai Warfield-Cross, Bloomington North; Destiny Washington, Lawrence North; Lauren Weidman, Center Grove; Regan Wentland, Center Grove; Taylor Wilson, Norwell; Emilie Ziese, Rensselaer Central.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow