Indiana High School boys basketball top 10 teams - Jan. 14 - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Indiana High School boys basketball top 10 teams - Jan. 14

Posted: Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan 13, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Indpls Tech (5) 11-1 300 2

2. Indpls Pike (4) 12-1 292 1

3. Carmel (5) 10-1 284 4

4. Hamilton Southeastern (1) 11-1 202 5

5. Columbus North 12-1 170 7

6. Ev. Harrison 12-1 168 3

7. Munster (2) 13-0 135 NR

8. Kokomo 12-1 114 6

9. Ft. Wayne Northrop 12-2 98 9

10. Indpls Ben Davis 8-3 76 8

Others receiving votes:

Lawrence North 71. Indpls N. Central 32. Jeffersonville 28. Merrillville 20. Warren Central 14. Concord 9. Indpls Cathedral 8. Anderson 7. Homestead 6. Valparaiso 6.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (12) 12-0 330 2

2. Andrean (5) 11-0 314 3

3. Greensburg 11-1 248 1

4. Ev. Bosse 11-3 195 6

5. Ft. Wayne Concordia 11-2 161 4

6. Guerin Catholic 9-3 141 9

7. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 10-1 133 5

8. Brownstown 10-1 132 8

9. Plymouth 10-2 113 7

10. Lebanon 11-2 74 10

Others receiving votes:

Batesville 43. NorthWood 42. Vincennes 30. Norwell 25. Brown Co. 16. Tippecanoe Valley 16. Frankfort 8. Danville 7. Indpls Brebeuf 6. Yorktown 6.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Indpls Park Tudor (15) 12-1 330 1

2. Hammond Noll (2) 10-0 306 2

3. Tipton 12-1 248 3

4. Providence 10-1 238 4

5. Speedway 10-1 199 5

6. Hagerstown 12-0 115 9

7. Clarksville 9-3 110 6

8. Linton-Stockton 10-2 93 7

9. Perry Central 9-1 84 NR

10. Wapahani 9-3 80 10

Others receiving votes:

Bowman Academy 56. Ft. Wayne Luers 45. Sullivan 31. Westview 28. Southridge 21. Sheridan 16. Crawford Co. 13. Delphi 13. Eastern (Greene) 8. Ev. Mater Dei 6.

Class 1A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Rockville (17) 14-0 340 1

2. Waldron 12-0 248 5

3. Barr-Reeve 12-1 244 2

4. Loogootee 11-2 238 6

5. N. Daviess 11-2 234 4

6. Michigan City Marquette 7-3 149 T7

7. Borden 9-2 118 3

8. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 7-3 111 9

9. Ev. Day 9-2 101 NR

10. Kouts 11-1 80 NR

Others receiving votes:

Pioneer 77. Edinburgh 29. Lafayette Catholic 25. Liberty Christian 19. Lanesville 15. Triton 6. Orleans 6.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow