Columbus North remains atop Class 4A girls poll - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Columbus North remains atop Class 4A girls poll

Posted: Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6, and previous rankings:
 
Class 4A
 
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Columbus North (15) 14-0 150 1
 2. Bedford N. Lawrence 13-0 133 2
 3. Merrillville 13-0 106 3
 4. Ft. Wayne South 13-2 72 4
 5. Logansport 14-1 64 5
 6. Lawrence North 12-3 61 8
 7. Hamilton Southeastern 13-2 53 6
 8. Indpls Roncalli 14-3 43 7
 9. Westfield 12-1 36 9
 10. Warsaw 13-0 32 10 
Others receiving votes: Greenwood 20, Franklin Central 15, Pike 15, Penn 9, Mooresville 8, Fort Wayne Snider 4, Brownsburg 3, Homestead 1.
 
Class 3A
 
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Benton Central (14) 13-1 149 1
 2. Norwell 12-2 119 2
 3. Lebanon 13-2 118 4
 4. Hamilton Hts. (1) 11-1 110 3
 5. NorthWood 12-3 59 9
 6. Madison 11-2 58 5
 7. Mt.Vernon (Fortville) 11-3 57 7
 8. Angola 11-2 43 6
 9. Rushville 11-2 34 NR
 10. Ft. Wayne Concordia 9-4 25 8 
Others receiving votes: Scottsburg 24, Plymouth 10, Mount Vernon (Posey) 9, Western 8, John Glenn 1, Princeton 1.
  
Class 2A
 
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Ev. Mater Dei (14) 14-1 140 1
 2. Paoli 9-0 113 3
 3. Heritage Christian 12-1 111 2
 4. Sullivan 11-2 88 5
 5. Triton Central 12-1 81 4
 6. Eastern (Greentown) 12-2 51 6
 7. Winamac 9-1 50 7
 8. Whiting 14-1 38 8
 9. Hammond Noll 12-1 27 10
 10. Austin 11-3 26 9 
Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 7, Oak Hill 6, Winchester 5, Northfield 4, North Judson 4, Southridge 4, North Knox 2, Southwood 2.
 
Class A
 
  W-L Pts Prv
 1. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (14) 10-2 146 1
 2. Oregon-Davis 11-3 122 2
 3. Dubois 12-1 105 3
  4. Frontier   (1) 13-0 94 4
 5. Vincennes Rivet 11-4 93 5
 6. Riverton Parke 11-2 66 6
 7. Southwestern (Shelby) 10-3 44 7
 8. Barr-Reeve 11-2 43 8
 9. N. Vermillion 14-2 31 NR
 10. Triton 9-4 28 9 
Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic 23, South Central (Union Mills) 9, Southern Wells 8, New Washington 7, Culver Community 3, North Daviess 2, Randolph Southern 1.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow