Operation Basketball scores - December 27 - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Operation Basketball scores - December 27

Posted: Updated:

Thursday's Scores

The Associated Press

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central Noble 46, E. Noble 33

 

Culver 56, N. Judson 44

 

Indpls Park Tudor 46, Lapel 43

 

Union (Modoc) 76, Alexandria 48

 

Bob Wettig Tournament

First Round

Columbus North 86, Lou. Moore, Ky. 67

 

Guerin Catholic 58, Portage 52

 

Indpls Chatard 49, Floyd Central 43

 

Jeffersonville 78, Indpls Metro 43

 

Jennings Co. 59, Rock Creek Academy 42

 

Mount Lebanon, Pa. 51, E. Central 41

 

Richmond 65, Tindley 37

 

Tipton 54, Connersville 50

 

Calumet Tournament

First Round

Hammond Gavit 81, Lake Station 56

 

S. Bend Clay 62, Highland 43

 

Coldwater Tournament

First Round

Fremont 78, Eaton Rapids, Mich. 65

 

Perry-Spencer Classic

First Round

Crawford Co. 57, Heritage Hills 53

 

Perry Central 61, Corydon 57

 

S. Spencer 59, Boonville 58

 

Tell City 53, Dubois 50

 

Summit Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Ft. Wayne Concordia 61, Ft. Wayne Wayne 45

 

Ft. Wayne Northrop 88, Ft. Wayne Snider 67

 

Tecumseh Classic

First Round

S. Central (Harrison) 75, Cannelton 62

 

Tecumseh 57, Lighthouse Christian 36

 

Consolation

Cannelton 71, Lighthouse Christian 62

 

Wabash Valley Classic

First Round

Marshall, Ill. 64, W. Vigo 42

 

Northview 66, Monrovia 57

 

Riverton Parke 53, S. Vermillion 44

 

Robinson, Ill. 78, Terre Haute South 67

 

Rockville 66, Casey-Westfield, Ill. 52

 

Shakamak def. Owen Valley, forfeit

 

Sullivan 58, Linton 51

 

Terre Haute North 89, Turkey Run 30

 

Winter Classic

First Round

W. Central 50, Argos 44, OT

 

Winamac 52, Knox 50

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Seymour vs. Edinburgh, ppd.

 

Union Tournament

First Round

Union Co. vs. New Washington, ppd. to Dec 28.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

E. Noble 77, Central Noble 25

 

Leo 39, Angola 35

 

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 57, Boonville 38

 

Noblesville 60, Anderson 56, OT

 

Perry Central 74, Springs Valley 36

 

Bismarck-Henning Tournament

N. Vermillion 48, Fisher, Ill. 35

 

N. Vermillion 53, Watseka, Ill. 50

 

Seeger 53, Villa Grove, Ill. 39

 

Seeger 41, Bismarck-Henning, Ill. 29

 

Carroll Tournament

First Round

Gallatin Co., Ky. 68, Switzerland Co. 31

 

Coldwater Tournament

Coldwater, Mich. 43, Fremont 40

 

Floyd Central Tournament

Floyd Central 78, Lou. Waggener, Ky. 43

 

Floyd Central 73, Crawford Co. 14

 

Lou. Ballard, Ky. 43, Austin 36

 

Lou. Ballard, Ky. 52, Eastern (Pekin) 26

 

Franklin Central Tournament

First Round

Franklin Central 68, Center Grove 57

 

Mooresville 51, Brownsburg 45

 

Consolation

Brownsburg 61, Center Grove 50

 

Championship

Franklin Central 53, Mooresville 51

 

Guerin Catholic Tournament

First Round

Guerin Catholic 81, Indiana Math and Science Academy 22

 

Indpls Herron 49, Christel House Academy 18

 

Consolation

Indiana Math and Science Academy 38, Christel House Academy 27

 

Championship

Guerin Catholic 71, Indpls Herron 24

 

Hanover Central Tournament

First Round

Griffith 52, Beecher, Ill. 24

 

Hanover Central 78, Hammond Morton 53

 

Knox 72, Whiting 61

 

Wheeler 45, Bowman Academy 41

 

Consolation

Hammond Morton 62, Bowman Academy 58

 

Semifinal

Hanover Central 49, Wheeler 38

 

Northridge Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Andrean 57, Columbia City 48

 

Northridge 68, Andrean 22

 

Northridge 52, Portage 41

 

Portage 58, Columbia City 44

 

Pool B

Hobart 66, Concord 29

 

Homestead 72, Concord 50

 

NorthWood 45, Hobart 38

 

NorthWood 62, Homestead 42

 

S. Bend Washington Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Penn 60, Oregon-Davis 42

 

Pool B

S. Bend Washington 69, New Prairie 40

 

South Bend Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Elkhart Memorial 60, LaPorte LaLumiere 44

 

Mishawaka 60, S. Bend Adams 42

 

S. Bend Clay 48, Elkhart Central 38

 

Fifth Place

LaPorte LaLumiere 48, S. Bend Clay 39

 

Third Place

Mishawaka Marian 47, S. Bend Adams 39

 

Championship

Mishawaka 58, Elkhart Memorial 47

 

Staxx BBQ Capital City Showdown

Elizabethtown, Ky. 72, Richmond 41

 

Summit Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Ft. Wayne Snider 64, Ft. Wayne Concordia 45

 

Ft. Wayne South 67, Ft. Wayne Luers 60

 

Twin Lakes Tournament

First Round

Indpls Cathedral 58, Tri-Central 31

 

Lebanon 76, Ev. Memorial 58

 

Twin Lakes 59, Taylor 44

 

Western 78, Indpls Manual 15

 

Vincennes Rivet Tournament

First Round

Corydon 54, Indpls Chatard 52

 

Heritage Christian 73, Vincennes 27

 

Sullivan 76, Linton 20

 

Vincennes Rivet 59, Pike Central 24

 

Warsaw Tournament

First Round

Lowell 60, Indpls Perry Meridian 53

 

Warsaw 54, S. Bend St. Joseph's 21

 

Championship

Warsaw 57, Lowell 33

 

Winter Classic

First Round

Argos 52, W. Central 48

 

Kankakee Valley 49, Rochester 34

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Monroe Central Tournament

First Round

Northeastern vs. Blackford, ppd. to Dec 29.

 

Monroe Central vs. Cambridge City, ppd. to Dec 29.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow