Indiana boys & girls HS basketball polls - 13 WTHR Indianapolis

Indiana boys & girls HS basketball polls

Updated:

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams
By The Associated Press
     
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of December 5, 2010, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A                   
                             W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Indpls N. Central (16)   2-0   320  1  
 2. Bloomington South        3-0   254  2  
 3. Warsaw                   3-0   236  3  
 4. Merrillville             3-0   222  4  
 5. Munster                  3-0   179  5  
 6. Hamilton Southeastern    3-0   136  6  
 7. Jeffersonville           1-0   114  8  
 7. Kokomo                   3-0   114  9  
 9. Terre Haute North        3-0   104  10 
10. E. Chicago               3-0   37   NR 
     
Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne Snider 30. Indpls Pike 30. Valparaiso 28. Noblesville
23. Castle 18. Indpls Cathedral 15. New Castle 12. Carroll (allen) 9. Ev. Central 7. Lafayette Jeff 7. Lake Central 7. Ev. Harrison 6.
Bedford N. Lawrence 6. S. Bend Riley 6.

Class 3A               
                         W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Peru (10)            2-0   261  2  
 2. Sullivan (1)         3-0   232  4  
 3. Washington           2-1   230  1  
 4. Princeton (2)        2-0   192  7  
 5. Greensburg           4-0   167  6  
 6. Gary Wallace         1-2   158  3  
 7. Indpls Brebeuf (2)   3-0   147  NR 
 8. Wawasee              3-0   125  10 
 9. Indpls Howe          2-0   92   9  
10. Danville             1-1   55   5  
     
Others receiving votes: Lebanon 51. Boonville 39. Corydon 39. Culver Academy 28. Hamilton Hts. 26. Rushville 19. Ft. Wayne Harding 12. Andrean 10.
Batesville 9. Ev. Bosse 8. Jasper 8. Lakeland 6. Indpls Roncalli 6.

Class 2A                  
                            W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Ft. Wayne Luers (8)     1-0   281  1  
 2. Tipton (2)              2-0   252  T2 
 3. Indpls Park Tudor (3)   3-0   242  4  
 4. Wheeler (3)             2-0   199  T2 
 5. Forest Park             2-0   183  5  
 6. Bluffton                4-0   158  6  
 7. Westview                2-0   146  7  
 8. Brownstown              2-0   106  9  
 9. Winchester              2-0   104  8  
10. N. Posey                2-0   60   10 
     
Others receiving votes: Hammond Noll 42. N. Judson 39. Eastern (Greene) 38. Providence
38. Seeger 12. Churubusco 12. Lapel 8.

Class A                  
                           W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Bowman Academy (16)    1-1   320  1  
 2. Lafayette Catholic     2-1   252  3  
 3. Triton                 2-1   251  2  
 4. Loogootee              3-1   167  4  
 5. Ft. Wayne Canterbury   3-0   158  NR 
 6. Morgan Twp.            3-1   126  5  
 7. Monroe Central         1-1   114  8  
 8. Madison Shawe          4-0   97   NR 
 9. Wood Memorial          3-1   83   NR 
10. N. Daviess             2-1   69   NR 
     
Others receiving votes: Vincennes Rivet 61. Blue River 54. Covington 38. Barr-Reeve 24. Jac-Cen-Del 20. Kouts 20. Orleans 19. Dubois 15. Indpls Irvington
8. Rockville 6. Springs Valley 6. Attica 6. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 6.
     
Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams
By The Associated Press
     
The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through December 5, and previous rankings:

Class 4A
                             W-L  Pts  Prv
 1. Indpls Ben Davis (14)    5-0  149  1  
 2. Carmel                   8-0  128  2  
 3. Elkhart Memorial (1)     5-0  108  4  
 4. Jeffersonville           6-0  103  3  
 5. Penn                     8-0  94   5  
 6. Whiteland                8-0  51   9  
 7. Hamilton Southeastern    6-1  41   10 
 8. Ft. Wayne Snider         7-0  36   NR 
 9. Bloomington South        5-1  30   6  
10. Mooresville              7-0  18   NR 
     
Others receiving votes: Crown Point 9, Merrillville 7, Warren Central 7, Bloomington North 6, McCutcheon 6, Michigan City 4, Pendleton Heights 3, Columbus East 3, Brownsburg 2, Columbus North 2, Seymour 2, Mishawaka 1.
     
Class 3A
                                 W-L  Pts  Prv
 1. Mt.Vernon (Fortville) (8)    6-0  142  2  
 2. Ev. Memorial (6)             6-0  140  3  
 3. Norwell                      5-1  120  1  
 T4. Ft. Wayne Concordia         5-1  69   7  
 T4. Indpls Roncalli             4-2  69   5  
 6. Hamilton Hts.                4-2  68   6  
 7. NorthWood                    3-1  63   4  
 8. Benton Central               4-1  55   8  
 9. Franklin Co.                 7-0  50   9  
10. Gibson Southern              5-1  26   10 
     
Others receiving votes: Yorktown 10, Princeton 3, Rushville 3, Sullivan 3, Plymouth 2,
Griffith 1, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 1.
     
Class 2A
                            W-L  Pts  Prv
 1. Ft. Wayne Luers (14)    7-0  149  1  
 2. Garrett                 8-0  116  4  
 3. Heritage Christian      3-3  84   3  
 4. Tipton                  6-0  82   9  
 5. Oak Hill                5-1  63   2  
 6. Brownstown              3-1  59   5  
 7. Jimtown                 5-1  44   7  
 8. Boone Grove             6-1  42   8  
 9. Culver                  7-0  39   NR 
10. Wabash                  5-1  38   10 
     
Others receiving votes: Winchester 37, Triton Central 24, Eastern (Greentown) 13, Indian Creek 8, Austin 7, South Ripley 5, Tri-West 4, Paoli 3, Fairfield 2, Forest Park 2, 
Perry Central 2, Cascade 1, Eastern (Pekin) 1.                                             
     
Class A
                                W-L  Pts  Prv
 1. Vincennes Rivet (11)        6-0  146  1  
 2. Turkey Run (4)              6-0  139  2  
 3. Randolph Southern           6-0  110  3  
 4. Ft. Wayne Canterbury        3-2  78   4  
 5. Oregon-Davis                4-1  75   6  
 6. New Washington              6-0  67   7  
 7. Jac-Cen-Del                 5-2  49   5  
 8. Barr-Reeve                  4-1  40   10 
 9. Morgan Twp.                 7-1  34   NR 
10. S. Central (Union Mills)    4-1  17   NR 
     
Others receiving votes: Southern Wells 15, Waldron 15, Lafayette Central Catholic 13,Tecumseh 9, Triton 6, Tri-County 4, North Vermillion 3, West Central 3, Tri-Central 2.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by WorldNow