Operation Basketball Battle Plan

Published: .
Updated: .

Hello Operation Basketball fans! 

Here's our schedule for March 6, 2015 - welcome to the sectionals!

Dave Calabro reports live from Perry Meridian at 5/6pm and Rich Nye is at Carmel.

Cheerleaders of the Week: Triton Central Tigers

We'll be covering the following games:

4A Sectional @ PERRY MERIDIAN

#3 Southport vs winner Northwest/#12 Ben Davis 6pm

Perry Meridian (12-9) vs winner Decatur Central/#16 Pike 7:30pm

4A Sectional @ CARMEL #2 Carmel v #8 North Central 6pm

4A Sectional @ LAWRENCE CENTRAL #11 Lawrence North vs winner/Lawrence Central (10-12)/Roncalli (14-6) 7:30pm

2A Sectional @ SHORTRIDGE

#2 Howe vs winner Broad Ripple/#4 Scecina 6pm

Heritage Christian vs winner #1 Park Tudor/Shortridge 7:30pm

OTHER GAMES

NORTH

4A Sectional @ CARMEL

Winner Westfield/HSE vs winner Zionsville/Noblesville 7:30pm

4A Sectional @ LAWRENCE CENTRAL

Tech vs winner Cathedral (12-9)/Warren Central (10-10) 6pm

4A Sectional @ West Lafayette

Kokomo vs winner McCutcheon/Jeff 6pm

Harrison vs winner Logansport/Marion 7:30pm

3A Sectional @ Muncie Central

Yorktown vs Blackford 6pm

Hamilton Heights v winner Muncie Central/Delta 7:30pm

3A Sectional @ Frankfort

Western Boone vs Lebanon 6pm

Frankfort vs winner Crawfordsville/North Mont 7:30pm

2A Sectional @ Tipton

Madison-Grant vs winner Eastern/Alexandria 6pm

Winner Taylor/Tipton v winner Elwood/Sheridan 7:30pm

2A Sectional @ Lapel

Frankton vs winner Wapahani/Muncie Burris 6pm

Lapel vs winner Winchester/Shenandoah 7:30pm

1A Sectional @ Monroe Central

Daleville vs winner Wes-Del/Liberty Christian 6pm

Monroe Central vs winner Cowan/Southern Wells 7:30pm

SOUTH

4A Sectional @ MARTINSVILLE

#15 Brownsburg (18-6) vs winner Avon/Terre Haute North 6pm

Winner Mooresville (18-3)/Plainfield vs winner Terre Haute South (16-7)/Martinsville (15-6)

4A Sectional @ WHITELAND

Franklin vs winner Whiteland/Franklin Central 6pm

Greenwood vs winner Center Grove/New Pal 7:30pm

4A Sectional @ Bloomington South

East Central vs winner Bloomington North/Shelbyville 6pm

Columbus East vs winner Columbus North/#7 Bloomington South 7:30pm

1A Sectional @ Edinburgh

Winner Arlington/Lutheran vs winner Edinburgh/Waldron 6pm

Winner Greenwood Christian/Baptist Academy vs winner Southwestern/Morristown 7:30pm

WEST

3A Sectional @ DANVILLE

#8 Tri-West vs Beech Grove 6pm

Indian Creek vs winner Greencastle/#6 Danville 7:30pm

2A Sectional @ SPEEDWAY

Cascade vs winner North Putnam/Monrovia 6pm

Winner Speedway/Covenant Christian vs winner Cloverdale/South Putnam 7:30pm

1A Sectional @ BETHESDA CHRISTIAN

Winner Fall Creek Academy/Tindley vs winnerBethesda/International 6pm

Winner Metropolitan/Indiana Deaf vs winner University/Indiana Math & Science 7:30pm

EAST

3A Sectional @ JOHN MARSHALL

Bishop Chatard vs Marshall 6pm

Brebeuf Jesuit vs winner Guerin Catholic/Herron 7:30pm

4A Sectional @ New Castle

Mt Vernon vs winner #10 Richmond/New Castle 6pm

Winner Pendleton Heights/Connersville vs winner Greenfield-Central/Anderson 7:30pm

3A Sectional @ Greensburg

Franklin Co vs winner Batesville/South Dearborn 6pm

Rushville vs winner #3 Greensburg/Lawrenceburg 7:30pm

CITY

2A Sectional @ WASHINGTON

#8 Triton Central vs winner Manual/Cardinal Ritter 6pm

#6 Attucks vs winner Washington/Irvington Prep 7:30pm


Check out all the highlights on WTHR, every Friday at 11:00 pm!

Share your photos here or use #OPBB on Instagram, Vine, Twitter or Facebook.